Home > Celebrity > D > Dave Matthews > Dave Matthews Awards

Dave Matthews Awards

Dave Matthews

Profile


Famous as :

The lead vocalist and guitarist of Dave Matthews Band

Birth Name :

David John Matthews

Birth Date :

January 09, 1967

Birth Place :

Johannesburg, South Africa

Claim to fame :

The lead vocalist and guitarist of Dave Matthews Band

Academy of Country Music Awards


2010

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "I'm Alive"
shared with Kenny Chesney

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards


2003

Won ASCAP Award
category Most Performed Song from a Motion Picture (from movie "Mr. Deeds" (2002)) for "Where Are You Going"

CMT Music Awards


2010

Got nomination for CMT Music Award
category Collaborative Video of the Year for "I'm Alive"
shared with Kenny Chesney

Country Music Association Awards


2010

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Musical Event of the Year for "I'm Alive"
shared with Kenny Chesney

Grammy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Instrumental Performance for "Kundalini Bonfire"
shared with Tim Reynolds

2004

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Gravedigger"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dave Matthews Pictures


Dave Matthews Band Performing Live at PalaSharp
Dave Matthews Band Performing Live at PalaSharp
The 9th Annual John Varvatos Stuart House Benefit
Dave Matthews Band Performing Live at PalaSharp
Dave Matthews Band Performing Live at PalaSharp
Dave Matthews Band Performing Live at PalaSharp
Premiere of 'Just Go with It' - Arrivals
Dave Matthews Band Performing Live at PalaSharp
Dave Matthews Band Performing Live at PalaSharp