Home > Celebrity > D > Darren Hayes > Darren Hayes Biography

Darren Hayes Biography

Darren Hayes

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Darren Stanley Hayes

Birth Date :

May 08, 1972

Birth Place :

Logan City,Brisbane, Australia

Claim to fame :

Album "Spin" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Darren Stanley Hayes could probably be categorized as one of the most successful young Australian singers and songwriters. He's been interested in music since he was child and often held performances witnessed by his supportive mother. He began his musical career joining an audition seeking for a vocalist for the local band named "Red Edge" in which Daniel Jones was one of its personnel. Surprisingly, Darren was accepted although he thought his voice was awfully bad at that time, as he had said on Rosie O Donnel's November 1999 show: "I sang about three keys higher and my voice split, but I think out of sheer bravery, I got the job."

Thus, in 1996, together with Daniel, Darren established their own band "Savage Garden," a unique name taken from Anne Rice's novel entitled "Vampire Chronicles." The band became hugely popular and was a worldwide success with its phenomenal singles, such as "Truly, Madly, Deeply", "I Want You", and "I Knew I Loved You." Nevertheless, the band split in 2001 after releasing two amazing albums which have been sold for more than 20 million copies around the world.

Born on May 8, 1972, in Logan City, Brisbane, Australia, this Taurus guy ...

is the youngest of three children of Robert and Judy Hayes. He entered Mable Park Infants, then Mable Park High School before continuing his study at University of Queensland where he studied and completed a degree in teaching. In 1997, he married Corby Taylor, his high school sweetheart, but the marriage only lasted for three years for they decided to divorce in 1999. Single again, Darren has on July 17th, 2006 revealed on his Website that he has married his boyfriend of two years, Richard Cullen, on June 19th the same year in a civil ceremony in London. "I can honestly say it was the happiest day of my life", wrote Darren of the ceremony. "I feel lucky to live in an era where my relationship can be considered legally legitimate, and I commend the U.K. government for embracing this very basic civil liberty".

After the parting of Savage Garden, Darren continued to be a solo artist and launched his debut album "Spin" in March 2002. The album brought success for him, especially in UK and Australia, with its single "Insatiable" leaped to number 3 in Australian Music Chart. Upon this album, which has been sold nearly two million copies, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Christina Aguilera

Claim fame
Single "Genie in a Bottle" (1999)

Luke Bryan

Claim fame
Album "I'll Stay Me" (2007)

Angelina Jolie

Claim fame
As Gia Marie Carangi in HBO's "Gia" (1998)

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Claim fame
As Wendy Darling in "Peter Pan" (2003)

Radiohead

Claim fame
Single "Creep" (1993)