Home > Celebrity > D > Danielle Bradbery > Danielle Bradbery Biography

Danielle Bradbery Biography

Danielle Bradbery

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Danielle Simone Bradbery

Birth Date :

July 23, 1996

Birth Place :

Cypress, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of The Voice season four

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born Danielle Simone Bradbery on July 23, 1996, Dani is dubbed the next big thing in music industry by her mentor Blake Shelton. She accomplished many at such a young age of 16, starting with making through the blind audition on "The Voice" despite her admission that she never sang in front of a big crowd before and only performed in front on mirror.

Her rendition of Taylor Swift's "Mean" made three male judges Blake, Usher and Adam Lambert turn their chairs and fight over her. She eventually chose Blake, who has a mean streak of leading his protégés win the competition in the two previous seasons. She made it through the finale and remained in Team Blake until the end.

During the Top 10 Playoffs round, the Cypress, Texas native sang "Heads Carolina, Tails California" and broke into iTunes Top 10 charts, multiplying her vote count for that round by ten. The achievement made her the only contestant to reach the top 10 on iTunes in that round.

Furthermore, Dani has the most Peak Positions for her music this season. She also has the most singles to reach the Top 10 on iTunes ahead of The Swon Brothers in ...

third and Michelle Chamuel in second. She was the youngest and first country artist to win the competition.

She won the singing competition, beating Usher's protege Michelle and another of Blake's team member, The Swon Brothers. Shortly after her victory on the finale, she was signed to Big Machine Records which has become the home of big superstars like Swift.

Blake said Dani might become "the most important artist to ever walk the 'Voice' stage." He gushed, "We've seen some artists come and go who've had record deals before, who have done some things before. Danielle Bradbery may be the first person we've actually discovered here on this show."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sarah Jessica Parker

Claim fame
As Carrie Bradshaw in TV series "Sex and the City" (1998 - 2004)

KT Tunstall

Claim fame
Album "Eye to the Telescope" (2004)

T-Pain

Claim fame
Single "I'm Sprung" (2005)

Jonas Brothers

Claim fame
Single "Year 3000" (2006)

Regina Spektor

Claim fame
Single "Fidelity" (2006)