Daniel Radcliffe Biography

Daniel Radcliffe

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Daniel Jacob Radcliffe

Birth Date :

July 23, 1989

Birth Place :

Fulham, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Harry Potter in "Harry Potter" series

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

in "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (2007).

Nevertheless, it appeared that there were still doubts on Daniel's return as the young wizard in the final two installments of the franchise, particularly after he delivered an against-type performance in a revival of Peter Shaffer's play "Equus" opening February 27, 2007 at London's West End on February. Many rumored that Warner Bros. Pictures, the studio holding the film rights to Harry Potter series, had been upset due to his decision to appear nude in one scene of the play and opted to not have him back for the movies. All in the end were proven untrue as the striking teen eventually inked deals to continue playing Potter in both "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (2008) and "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows" (2010).

Beyond his acting career, Daniel has been noticed for his concern over the world matters. Actively involved in doing charity to Demelza House Children's Hospice in Sittingbourne, Kent, he participated in a video entitled "Mind Reading: the Interactive Guide to Emotion" (2002) to help autistic children develop a facial and vocal expression dealing with emotions. He also took part in raising funds for the Tsumani ...

victims and contributed his autograph to support the establishment of Kamp Kiwanis, a facility for the disabled and underprivileged children. Despite his young age, Daniel indeed possesses a big warm heart, and this certainly makes him one of the unusual and exceptional young actors that is worthy to be looked at.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

AWOLNATION

Claim fame
Album "Megalithic Symphony" (2011)

Ryan Reynolds

Claim fame
As Michael 'Berg' Bergen on ABC's "Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" (1998-2001)

Jonas Brothers

Claim fame
Single "Year 3000" (2006)

Nick Cannon

Claim fame
As Devon Miles in "Drumline" (2002)

Paul Walker

Claim fame
As Lance Harbor in "Varsity Blues" (1999)