Daniel Radcliffe Biography

Daniel Radcliffe

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Daniel Jacob Radcliffe

Birth Date :

July 23, 1989

Birth Place :

Fulham, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Harry Potter in "Harry Potter" series

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Sorcerer's Stone" was the film in which Daniel gained his first leading role, he experienced various kinds of emotions upon seeing the movie. "It's really good - it's quite scary, it's quite emotional. Even I cried and I don't cry easily! I cried at the end credits when my name came up, and I was, like, Oh my God! I can't believe that's my name! I've met so many people since we started filming and it's been wonderful. I've progressed so far and changed so much since the beginning. It's been like a real journey." The film itself turned out to be a glorious success, striving to be one of the top box-office films of the year. With the large income of 317.6 million U.S. dollars, the film entered the top 20 of all-time U.S. blockbusters. This attainment undoubtedly made Daniel became extremely popular as well as gained huge fans around the world.

Daniel afterwards continued filming the sequel, "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" in the following year. By this time, he had risen as one of the most promising young actors of the era. His pictures were found on the covers of numerous magazines while he also ...

appeared in the famous television shows, namely: "The Oprah Winfrey Show", "The Rosie O'Donnell Show", and "The Today Show." Obtaining achievement in the big screen, Daniel ventured to stage production in the same year. During November and December, he made several performances as the surprise guest in "The Play What I Wrote" (2002) directed by Kenneth Branagh at Wyndhams Theatre in London's West End.

In 2003, he was reported by London tabloid, The Daily Mail, to have intention to quit the Harry Potter series. It was because he was afraid that his activity in acting might distract his study at the famed private all-boys school City of London School. Concerning the report, there were many denials issued by the insiders at the studio, but Dainel simply answered by making fabulous performance in the second sequel, "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" (2004). He went on filming the next series "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" and finished the process in March 2005. "My enthusiasm has absolutely not gone down," he confirmed, proving that he would still stay in the cast. Starring in a drama flick entitled "December Boys" (2006), he gave an assurance that he would show up ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Paramore

Claim fame
Single "Misery Business" from album "Riot!" (2007)

DJ Khaled

Claim fame
Album "Listennn: The Album" (2006)

Kacey Musgraves

Claim fame
Singles "Merry Go 'Round" (2012)

Gretchen Wilson

Claim fame
Album "Here for the Party" (2004)

Rebecca Romijn

Claim fame
As Mystique in "X-Men" (2000)