Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Craig > Daniel Craig Trivia

Daniel Craig Trivia

Daniel Craig

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Daniel Wroughton Craig

Birth Date :

March 02, 1968

Birth Place :

Chester, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As James Bond in "Casino Royale" (2006)
Named one of People magazine's 2008 Sexiest Men Alive.
Having his wax work unveiled at Madame Tussauds in London on October 16, 2008.
Included in Vanity Fair magazine's annual list of International Best-Dressed Men, released on July 29, 2008.
He alongside actors Hugh Grant and Robbie Coltrane auctioned off their kisses at Great British Movie Event on June 17, 2008 and managed to raise $38,000 for The National Film and Television School in London.
Named GQ magazine's Britain's Best-Dressed Man in April 2007.
Makes the list of NW magazine's survey on the World's Sexiest Men (January 2007).
Topped Esquire magazine's September 2006 poll on Best-Dressed Men at No. 1.
Included in a poll of 100 Sexiest Movie Stars compiled by Empire magazine in December 2007.
Was considered for the role of Rorschach in the canceled film adaptation of Alan Moore's comic book entitled "Watchmen."
Dropped out talks to star opposite Julianne Moore in "Blindness" (2008).
Makes the list of the Top Entertainers of 2006 compiled by U.S. magazine Entertainment Weekly in December 2006.
Topped an Internet poll in December 2006 on Men Most Women Fantasize About While Making Love to Their Partners.
Chosen the 2nd Most Searched for Celebrity among UK web users in a poll held by Web analysis firm Hitwise in November 2006.
Had two of his teeth knocked out while filming with some minor actors for the highly anticipated "Casino Royale" (2006).
Has a fear of flying.
Was mentioned as one of European films' Shooting Stars by European Film Promotion in 2000.
Went to Guildhall School of Music and Drama together with Rhys Ifans, Ewan McGregor, Alistair McGowan, Joseph Fiennes, and Damian Lewis.
Was wrapped by a midwife in a copy of The Guardian right after he was born before she handed him to his parents.
Loves Rugby and has been the supporter of Liverpool F.C. which later changed its name to Liverpool St Helens F.C.
Is the first actor with blond hair to play MI6's agent 007, James Bond.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Daniel Craig Pictures


70th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The Range Rover Sport World Unveiling at The 2013 New York Auto Show
The 2013 National Board of Review Awards Gala - Outside Arrivals
The Range Rover Sport World Unveiling at The 2013 New York Auto Show
The Range Rover Sport World Unveiling at The 2013 New York Auto Show
Opportunity Network's 7th Annual Night of Opportunity Gala - Arrivals
Opportunity Network's 7th Annual Night of Opportunity Gala - Arrivals
The 2013 National Board of Review Awards Gala - Outside Arrivals
Australian Premiere of Skyfall