Daniel Craig Biography

Daniel Craig

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Daniel Wroughton Craig

Birth Date :

March 02, 1968

Birth Place :

Chester, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As James Bond in "Casino Royale" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

certainly had given him larger chance to break into Hollywood film industry as he later landed a supporting role in Simon West's adaptation of popular videogame, "Lara Croft: Tomb Raider" (2001) opposite Angelina Jolie.

After waiting for almost a decade, Daniel ultimately encountered his breakthrough when he was billed as Connor Rooney, the psychotic son of mobster Paul Newman, in Sam Mendes' "Road to Perdition" (2002). Not only satisfyingly gained rave reviews from both critics and audience due to his brilliant enactment which brought passion to this deliberately dark picture, he also helped the film to reach commercial success as it wonderfully scored more than 181 million U.S. dollar worldwide. This achievement consequently propelled him to shine under the spotlight along with public acknowledgement and respect of his remarkable talent besides paved his way to receive more favorable film offers that surely would fill his pocket prosperously.

Not tempted by the enticement, Daniel kept staying true to his integrity plus dedication to acting and preferred to be involved in the project that he considered much challenging though less profitable, such as "The Mother" (2003), "Sylvia" (2003), and "Enduring Love" (2004). Once more delivered excellent portrayal in "Layer Cake" (2004) also ...

"The Jacket" (2005) alongside Adrien Brody and Keira Knightley, this charming man continued to shine more radiantly in Steven Spielberg's "Munich" (2005) and "Infamous" (2006) where he gave a chilling performance as Perry Smith. What's more, he satisfyingly was appointed to be the next 007 by October 14, 2005 in the 21st Bond movie of EON Productions "Casino Royale" (2006), replacing Pierce Brosnan who had played this British spy character for four times.

Though had to face vast controversy surrounding his casting as the famed fictional super-spy due to his looks, which is against what Bond author Ian Fleming had described, Craig wonderfully delivered a superb portrayal of the agent to not only gain critics' praise but also recognition from Bond fans who previously showed disapproval of his appointment. "Royale" itself became a huge success upon being released on November 11, 2006, grossing over $590 million worldwide and instantly boosting up the blue-eyed actor's career to the top, even bringing him a BAFTA Award nomination in best actor slot by early 2007. Lavish offers to star in high-profile movies subsequently flowed heavily for him, like those in "The Invasion" (2007), "The Golden Compass" (2007), "Defiance" (2008), and "Flashbacks of a Fool" ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Crossfade

Claim fame
Single "Cold" from album "Crossfade" (2004)

Robert Blake

Claim fame
As Det. Tony Baretta in TV series "Baretta" (1975)

Josh Hartnett

Claim fame
As John Tate in "Halloween H20: 20 Years Later" (1998)

The Pussycat Dolls

Claim fame
Single "Don't Cha" Feat. Busta Rhymes (2005)

Austin Mahone

Claim fame
His viral videos performances on YouTube (2011)