Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Craig > Daniel Craig Biography

Daniel Craig Biography

Daniel Craig

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Daniel Wroughton Craig

Birth Date :

March 02, 1968

Birth Place :

Chester, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As James Bond in "Casino Royale" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Lauded by press to have a fine acting quality behind his stunning look, Daniel Wroughton Craig unquestionably possesses all that is needed to make a great example of an accomplished actor. A son of Timothy and Olivia Craig who was born on March 2, 1968 in Chester, Cheshire, England, Daniel briefly enjoyed the togetherness with both parents as they concluded to separate even before he turned five. Being afterwards raised together with his sister, Lea, under Carol's nurture in Prescot, he was often taken along by his artistic mother to the nearby city of Liverpool where she spent a lot of time at its Everyman Theater. It was during this period that he began to flourish his interest in acting, thus led him to the determination of becoming an actor following his departure from Hilbre High School, a bold decision Carol finally approved after the 16-years-old boy promised to get into a top drama school.

Headed for London to join National Youth Theatre, Daniel was successfully accepted in Guildhall School of Music and Drama and spent his next four years to sharpen his skills under the guidance of Colin McCormack. In the meantime, he managed to earn a small role ...

in a big-budgeted movie entitled "The Power Of One" (1992) while also took part in stage production of "No Remission" with Midnight Theatre Company at Hammersmith's Lyric Theatre. This charismatic blonde then was involved in several other features either big or small productions, but it was not until he was cast to play Geordie (George) Peacock in "Our Friends in the North" (1996) that his star began to glow. As this BBC2's miniseries was showered with critical praise, he subsequently received much public attention, but it apparently was not enough for leading him to widespread recognition he had aimed for.

Throughout the rest of 1990s Daniel starred in various film genres, among others the romantic thriller flick "Obsession" (1997), two period biopics entitled "Elizabeth" and "Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon" in 1998, an independent feature of "Love and Rage"(1998) and World War I drama "The Trench" (1999). To his surprise, "Elizabeth" made its way to earn huge acclaim from the critics, even garnered numerous honors at prestigious award events, particularly seven Oscar nominations in 1999 despite its fair commercial result in the domestic market of U.S. Although failed to enhance his status, the movie ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Luke Bryan

Claim fame
Album "I'll Stay Me" (2007)

Marques Houston

Claim fame
As lead singer of boy band Immature/IMx

Rebecca Black

Claim fame
Single "Friday" (2011)

Don Omar

Claim fame
Songs "Dile" and "Dale Don Dale" from album "The Last Don" (2003)

Michael Jackson

Claim fame
Album "Off the Wall" (1979)