Home > Celebrity > D > Dan Aykroyd > Dan Aykroyd Awards

Dan Aykroyd Awards

Dan Aykroyd

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian, actor

Birth Name :

Daniel Edward Aykroyd

Birth Date :

July 01, 1952

Birth Place :

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Raymond Stantz in "Ghostbusters" (1984)

Academy Awards, USA


1990

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Driving Miss Daisy (1989)

Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences, USA


2010

Got nomination for Interactive Achievement Award
category Outstanding Achievement in Adapted Story for Ghost Busters (2009) (VG)
shared with Harold Ramis (writer), Flint Dille (writer), Patrick Hegarty (writer)

American Comedy Awards, USA


1990

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Funniest Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Driving Miss Daisy (1989)

Emmy Awards


1979

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program for Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV)
shared with Bill Murray; Gilda Radner; Lorne Michaels

1979

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series for Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV)
shared with Brian McConnachie; Lorne Michaels; Brian Doyle-Murray

1978

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music for Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV)

1978

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series for Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV)
shared with Anne Beatts, Tom Davis, Lorne Michaels (writers)

1977

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series for Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV)
shared with Tom Davis, Lorne Michaels, James Downey (writers)

Razzie Awards


1995

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Screen Couple for Exit to Eden (1994)
shared with Rosie O'Donnell

1995

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Exit to Eden (1994)

1992

Won Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Nothing But Trouble (1991)

1992

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Director for Nothing But Trouble (1991)

1992

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Screenplay for Nothing But Trouble (1991)
shared with Peter Aykroyd (story)

1989

Won Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Caddyshack II (1988)

TV Land Awards


2007

Got nomination for TV Land Award
category Favorite Elvis Impersonation for Saturday Night Live (1976) (TV)
shared with John Belushi
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dan Aykroyd Pictures


John Cusack Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Dan Aykroyd Unveils Ghostbusters Slot Machine and Cuts Ribbon at The Global Gaming Expo 2011
Nikki Beach Holds A White Party to Celebrate Its Grand Opening
John Cusack Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Dan Aykroyd Unveils Ghostbusters Slot Machine and Cuts Ribbon at The Global Gaming Expo 2011
Dan Aykroyd Unveils Ghostbusters Slot Machine and Cuts Ribbon at The Global Gaming Expo 2011
Honda Indy
Dan Aykroyd Unveils Ghostbusters Slot Machine and Cuts Ribbon at The Global Gaming Expo 2011
New York Premiere of Get on Up - Red Carpet Arrivals