Home > Celebrity > D > Daft Punk > Daft Punk Biography

Daft Punk Biography

Daft Punk

Profile


Famous as :

Electronic music duo

Birth Name :

Darlin'

Birth Date :

1993

Birth Place :

Paris, France

Claim to fame :

Single "Da Funk" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Daft Punk are known as much for their music and technical innovation as their groundbreaking and elaborate visual universe, which centers around their irrepressible and mysterious Robot personas. They were formed by two friends Thomas Bangalter and Guy-Manuel de Homem-Christo in 1987 initially under the moniker of darlin' with a third member Laurent Brancowitz.

The trio was soon disbanded with Brancowitz pursuing his career with a group called Phoenix and Bengalter and Homem-Christo exploring drum machines and synthesizers in Daft Punk. They released their first effort "Homework" in 1997 and were hailed as innovators in a new breed of electronic music.

Two years later, they began crafting a sophomore set "Discovery" and released it in 2001. Another CD "Human After All" came in 2005 followed by two live albums "Alive 1997" and "Alive 2007". Through their genre-bending sound, they were on their ways to winning both critical and popular acclaim throughout the world.

In 2006, their directorial art house film debut, "Daft Punk's Electroma", premiered at the Cannes Film Festival and in 2007 they toured internationally with a jaw-dropping live show that was an awe-inspiring combination of their musical and visual prowess. Their collaboration with Kanye West on his #1 ...

hit single "Stronger" was hailed as The Song of the Year by SPIN Magazine.

Their tour was awarded Tour of the Year and they capped their big year in 2008 by performing with West at the Grammy Awards, marking the mercurial duo's first and only television appearance anywhere in the world. As their popularity grew immensely, filmmakers behind "TRON: Legacy" approached the robotic duo to create score for the movie. They got nominated for Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media at the 2012 Grammys.

"Random Access Memories" is their next offering, set to be released on May 17, 2013. Eight years in the making, it is led by Pharrell Williams-assisted single "Get Lucky". The song ruled the chart in U.K., becoming the duo's first No. 1 hit. It additionally reached No. 14 in the United States, marking the duo's first ever top 40 hit on the chart.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

2 Chainz

Claim fame
As duo rap "Playaz Circle"

Chris Tomlin

Claim fame
Single "Made To Worship" (2006)

Tessanne Chin

Claim fame
Winner of "The Voice" fifth season

Brandon Routh

Claim fame
As Superman in "Superman Returns" (2006)

Mumford & Sons

Claim fame
Debut album "Sigh No More" (2009)