Home > Celebrity > D > Daft Punk > Daft Punk Awards

Daft Punk Awards

Daft Punk

Profile


Famous as :

Electronic music duo

Birth Name :

Darlin'

Birth Date :

1993

Birth Place :

Paris, France

Claim to fame :

Single "Da Funk" (1995)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2011

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Music for Tron Legacy (2010)

American Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Artist - Electronic Dance Music (EDM)

BET Awards


2014

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Group

Billboard Music Awards


2014

Won Billboard Music Award
category Top Dance/Electronic Artist

2014

Won Billboard Music Award
category Top Dance/Electronic Album for "Random Access Memories"

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Dance/Electronic Song for "Get Lucky"
shared with Pharrell Williams

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Streaming Song (Audio) for "Get Lucky"
shared with Pharrell Williams

2011

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Dance/Electronic Album for "Tron Legacy (Soundtrack)"

Brit Awards


2014

Won Brit Award
category International Group

Grammy Awards


2014

Won Grammy Award
category Best Dance/Electronica Album for "Random Access Memories"

2014

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Random Access Memories"
shared with Peter Franco; Mick Guzauski; Florian Lagatta; Guillaume Le Braz; Daniel Lerner

2014

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for "Get Lucky"
shared with Pharrell Williams; Nile Rodgers

2014

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Get Lucky"
shared with Pharrell Williams

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media for "Tron Legacy"

2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best Dance Recording for "Harder Better Faster Stronger"

2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best Electronic/Dance Album for "Alive 2007"

iHeartRadio Music Awards


2014

Got nomination for iHeartRadio Music Award
category EDM Song of the Year for "Get Lucky"
shared with Pharrell Williams

International Dance Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best Artist (Group)

MTV Europe Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best French Act

2013

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Electronic

2013

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Song for "Get Lucky"
shared with Pharrell Williams

MTV Video Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Song of Summer for "Get Lucky" (Feat. Pharrell)

mtvU Woodie Awards


2014

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Best Collaboration Woodie for "Get Lucky"
shared with Pharrell Williams

2007

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Best Performing Woodie

MuchMusic Video Awards


2014

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category International Video of the Year - Group for "Lose Yourself To Dance"
shared with Pharrell Williams

NME Awards


2014

Got nomination for NME Award
category Best Track for "Get Lucky"

NRJ Music Awards


2014

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Song of the Year for "Get Lucky"

2014

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category Francophone Duo/Group of the Year

Teen Choice Awards


2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Single: Group for "Get Lucky"
shared with Pharrell Williams

2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Summer Music Star: Group

2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Summer Song for "Get Lucky"

World Music Awards


2014

Won World Music Award
category Bestselling French Artist

2014

Won World Music Award
category World's Best Selling Electronic Dance Act

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Daft Punk Pictures


2013 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
NevereverLand Music Festival
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
2013 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
2013 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
The Brit Awards 2014 - Arrivals
The Brit Awards 2014 - Arrivals
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals