Home > Celebrity > C > Craig David > Craig David Awards

Craig David Awards

Craig David

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Craig Ashley David

Birth Date :

May 05, 1981

Birth Place :

Southampton, U.K.

Claim to fame :

Single "Re-Rewind The Crowd Say Bo Selecta" (1999)

Brit Awards


2006

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Urban Act

2002

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Male

2002

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Dance Act

2002

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Album for "Born To Do It"

2001

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Album for "Born to Do It"

2001

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Male

2001

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Newcomer

2001

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Single for "7 Days"

2001

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Video for "7 Days"

2001

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Dance Act

Goldene Kamera


2004

Won Goldene Kamera
category Pop International

Grammy Awards


2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "7 Days"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Fill Me In"

Ivor Novello Awards


2001

Won Ivor Novello Award
category Best Contemporary Song for "7 Days"
shared with Mark Hill; Darren Hill

2001

Won Ivor Novello Award
category Songwriters of the year
shared with Mark Hill

2001

Won Ivors Dance Award
for "Woman Trouble"
shared with Artful Dodger; Robbie Craig

Mobo Awards


2001

Won Mobo Award
category Best UK Act

2000

Won Mobo Award
category Best R&B Act for "Fill Me In"

2000

Won Mobo Award
category Best UK Single for "Fill Me In"

2000

Won Mobo Award
category Best Newcomer

MTV Europe Music Awards


2001

Won MTV Europe Music Award
category Best R&B Act

2001

Won MTV Europe Music Award
category Best UK/Ireland Act

MTV Video Music Awards


2002

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Walking Away"

2001

Got nomination for MTV2 Award
for "Fill Me In"

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2006

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best R&B Video for "All the Way"

Radio Music Awards


2001

Got nomination for Radio Music Award
category Most Requested Song for "Fill Me In"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Craig David Pictures


Craig David Performing Live on Stage
Craig David Performing Live on Stage
The MOBO Awards 2013 - Arrivals
The MOBO Awards 2013 - Arrivals
The MOBO Awards 2013 - Arrivals
The MOBO Awards 2013 - Arrivals
Michael Jackson Tribute Concert Held at The Cardiff Millenium Stadium
Craig David Performing Live on Stage
Craig David Performing Live on Stage