Home > Celebrity > C > Courteney Cox > Courteney Cox Biography

Courteney Cox Biography

Courteney Cox

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Courteney Bass Cox

Birth Date :

June 15, 1964

Birth Place :

Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Claim to fame :

As Monica Geller on TV series "Friends" (1994 - 2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Possessing real charm to make a good screen presence plus capability to deliver memorable performances, Courteney Bass Cox has really succeeded in passing through all the hindrances that blocked her way to ultimately achieve stardom on either TV or film productions she should have long deserved of. Named after her mother upon her birth on June 15, 1964 in Birmingham, Alabama, she came as the youngest child in a wealthy Southern family and was raised in exclusive society town of Mountain Brook under her mother and stepfather's nurture following the divorce of her parents in 1974. A 1982 alumna of Mountain Brook High School, the girl then continued her study to Mount Vernon College in Washington, D.C majoring in architecture and interior design, but later decided to quit by her sophomore year to pursue a full-time modeling career in New York when she managed to sign deal with Ford Modeling Agency.

Works delightfully were not so difficult to obtain for Courteney as she smoothly made her way to show up in a handful of TV commercials which included those for Maybeline, Noxema, New York Telephone Company, also Tampax while taking her time to attend both voice and acting class. These ...

stints sure gave her a good portion of buzz for she afterwards easily slipped into the cast of CBS' long-running soap opera, “As the World Turns”, to play Bunny in 1984 yet it actually was her appearance in Bruce Springsteen' music video of "Dancing in the Dark" that really brought the blue-eyed beauty to initial notice across the country. No doubt becoming a proper stepping-stone in opening the door to show business, the video wonderfully led her to more TV roles, notably that of the recurring part as Lauren Miller in NBC's hugely lauded sitcom, "Family Ties”, in 1987.

Though could gain larger attention from audience during her involvement in the two final seasons of the series, Courteney sadly had to face bitter fact afterwards since her next projects in early 1990s like “Mr. Destiny” (1990), “Blue Desert” (1991), also “Shaking the Tree” (1992), which all were film features, disappointingly failed to elevate her career in the industry. However, the situation pleasingly encountered drastic change by 1994 when she experienced box-office success in Jim Carrey's vehicle, “Ace Ventura: Pet Detective”, along with widespread recognition through her regular stint as Monica Geller in another NBC's comedy series namely none other than ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Uma Thurman

Claim fame
As Mia Wallace in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)

James Franco

Claim fame
As Daniel Desario in TV series "Freaks and Geeks" (1999 - 2000)

DAY26

Claim fame
Single "Got Me Going" (2008)

Farrah Fawcett

Claim fame
As Jill Munroe on TV Series "Charlie's Angels" (1976)

Gwen Stefani

Claim fame
Lead singer of the band No Doubt