Home > Celebrity > C > Corbin Bleu > Corbin Bleu Biography

Corbin Bleu Biography

Corbin Bleu

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, actor

Birth Name :

Corbin Bleu Reivers

Birth Date :

February 21, 1989

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Austin in "Catch That Kid" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

With curly hair signature and a huge reputation as High School Musical star, Corbin Bleu easily is the target of commercialism. The young star is made the first celebrity to design a customized channel on Disney.com called Disney XD. The online page highlights his selection of games, videos, music and of course, his debut album 'Another Side'. The album that was out on May 1, 2007 received wide exposures in media after the first single 'Push It to the Limit' successfully entered the Billboard Hot 100 at #14 in January 2007 and gained an approximate 77,000 digital downloads. The album itself peaked at #36 in Billboard 200.

If most people commonly associate Corbin to High School Musical, the singer, model, actor and dancer's career started way before that. Born on February 21, 1989 in Brooklyn, New York to parents who adore performing art, Corbin easily inherits the artistic blood that sent him jumping in the industry at an early age. Two-years-old Corbin stole the attention when his cute toddler face graced commercials like Bounty, Hasbro, Life breakfast cereal and Nabisco. Barely understanding the meaning of words, Corbin liked what he was doing that he joined Elite model agency at the ...

age of four. From then on, his face became familiar on TVs, magazines, and even shopping spree catalogs. To enhance his career, Corbin engaged himself in jazz and ballet classes whereby he was not ashamed to sometimes be the only boy. Later on, he began playing his first theater production which required him no speech part. He stared as an abandoned homeless mute boy in an off Broadway production titled 'Tiny Tim is Dead'. Recognizing a diamond in the rough, his parents brought him to a larger city in 1996 whereby he would be able to stretch his wings and take his career to the next level.

In Los Angeles, his parents were proven right when he quickly tied deals with several TV series. His first guest appearance on TV was as a Little Boy in award winning series 'ER'. From then on, he collected several small roles in both TV series and big screen movies such as 'Family Tree', 'Mystery Men' and 'Galaxy Quest'. Beside doing his movies, he registered himself to the prestigious dancing school named Debbie Allen Dance Academy while juggling his role as the freshman of Los Angeles County High School of Arts. His decision to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jenny McCarthy

Claim fame
As the host of MTV's "Singled Out" (1995-1997)

Jessica Biel

Claim fame
As Mary Camden on TV series "7th Heaven" (1996 - 2002)

30 Seconds to Mars

Claim fame
Single "The Kill" (2006)

Casting Crowns

Claim fame
Track "If We Are the Body" from album "Casting Crowns" (2004)

Luke Bryan

Claim fame
Album "I'll Stay Me" (2007)