Colin Firth Biography

Colin Firth

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Colin Andrew Firth

Birth Date :

September 10, 1960

Birth Place :

Grayshott, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Claim to fame :

As Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy in TV series "Pride and Prejudice" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Anthony Minghella's acclaimed work, "The English Patient" (1996). An Oscar-winning film, this dramatic war picture thus propelled his name into worldwide attention, giving him the access needed to enter Hollywood movie industry as he was later seen starring alongside Jessica Lange and Michelle Pfeiffer in "A Thousand Acres" (1997).

Going a notch higher through his next picture, "Shakespeare in Love" (1998), which turned out to be both critical and commercial success, Colin consistently displayed his excellent acting skills as seen in his 1999 pictures of "My Life So Far", "The Secret Laughter of Women", also "Blackadder Back & Forth." Cast to play another Mr. Darcy in the widely popular adaptation of Helen Fielding's novel, "Bridget Jones's Diary" (2001) plus its sequel, "Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason" (2004), he wisely compiled his resume with a series of high-profile films, such as "The Importance of Being Earnest" (2002), "Girl with a Pearl Earring" (2003), "Love Actually" (2003), "Where the Truth Lies" (2005), and "Nanny McPhee" (2005). The list grew even bigger next when he eagerly gave agreement to star in more movie projects, including "The Last Legion" (2007), "The Accidental Husband" (2008), "Mamma Mia!" (2008), and "Gambit" (2009).

Apart from his ...

acting work, Colin has been known to be an active supporter of some human rights movements, like Amnesty International, and also has become the patron of Friend of Out of the Blue, a Dorset-based young people theatre company. As for his love life, he once established a romantic relationship in 1989 with his "Valmont" co-star, Meg Tilly, who has given him a son, William Firth, in 1990. Following his breaking-up in 1994, he then was spotted dating Jennifer Ehle, his co-star in "Pride and Prejudice" before ultimately gave his heart to Italian film producer/director Livia Giuggioli. The couple thus married on June 21, 1997 after being together for about one year and have since produced two sons named Luca on March 29, 2001 and Mateo on August 25, 2003.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Julia Stiles

Claim fame
As Katarina 'Kat' Stratford in "10 Things I Hate About You" (1999)

A$AP Rocky

Claim fame
Debut mixtape "LiveLoveA$AP" (2011)

Alexis Jordan

Claim fame
Single "Happiness" (2010)

Kylie Minogue

Claim fame
Single "The Loco-Motion" (1987)

Hugh Dancy

Claim fame
As Galahad in "King Arthur" (2004)