Home > Celebrity > C > Coldplay > Coldplay Biography

Coldplay Biography

Coldplay

Profile


Famous as :

Alternative rock band

Birth Name :

Starfish

Birth Date :

1998

Birth Place :

London, United Kingdom

Claim to fame :

Single "Yellow" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

If there is a question concerning the existence of a band, which does not pursue fame and wealth, the name "Coldplay" will definitely emerge as one of the answers. Their true intention to write exceptional compositions with real honesty and passion is eminently visible, proven by their rejection toward the overtures of using their songs in commercial ads. Hence, the words "genuine" and "pure" are probably the two most precise adjectives to be addressed to this British alternative rock band.

What distinguishes Coldplay from other bands is that they have created melancholic music arrangements with the theme of well-trodden love, yet there is still an earnest optimism within, which most English bands do not make use of. "We wanted to make the most passionate, moving, melodic, uplifting and sad record of all time," Chris Martin, the band's frontman, explained.

The origin of the band began when Martin met Jon Buckland during their first week as the students of University College London in 1996. Shortly thereafter, Guy Berryman joined them, followed by a multi talented young musician, Will Champion. On January 8, 1998 they eventually came up together with Chris as the vocalist, guitarist, and keyboardist; Jon as the lead guitarist; ...

Guy as the bassist, and Will as the drummer.

"It's like when bacon, and eggs, and mushrooms, and chips are put on the same plate," Chris said. "It becomes something greater than the individual parts. It becomes a cohesive whole, that's tasty." All members agreed to name their band Coldplay, which their friend, Tim, derived from a poem. The band becomes a close-knit group with Chris' old friend, Phil Harvey, joining the crew as their manager.

Coldplay made their first recording entitled "Safety" which was an EP containing 4 tracks and getting a limited 500-copy release only. One of the songs in the EP, "Bigger, Stronger", was highly acclaimed by the U.K. press, leading the band to earn an appearance at In The City music festival in September 1998 in Manchester.

But it was their performance at London's Camden Falcon on December 7 that attracted Simon Williams, the New Express Magazine's (NME) major journalist and also co founder of an indie label named Fierce Panda Records. Williams then offered the band to record under his label, leading to their next EP "Brothers & Sisters" being launched the following year. From then on, their popularity grew.

In May 1999, Coldplay finally ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

OneRepublic

Claim fame
Single "Apologize (Remix)" (2007) feat. Timbaland

B2K

Claim fame
Single "Uh Huh" from album "B2K" (2002)

Bastille

Claim fame
Singles "Pompeii" (2013)

Trina

Claim fame
Album "Da Baddest Bitch" (March, 2000)

Jack Black

Claim fame
As Barry in "High Fidelity" (2000)