Home > Celebrity > C > Christopher Walken > Christopher Walken Awards

Christopher Walken Awards

Christopher Walken

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Ronald Walken

Birth Date :

March 31, 1943

Birth Place :

Queens, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Nick in "The Deer Hunter" (1978)

Academy Awards, USA


2003

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Catch Me If You Can (2002)

1979

Won Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for The Deer Hunter (1978)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2000

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Sleepy Hollow (1999)

1996

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for The Prophecy (1995)

1984

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for The Dead Zone (1983)

American Comedy Awards, USA


2001

Won American Comedy Award
category Funniest Male Guest Appearance in a TV Series for Saturday Night Live (1990) (TV)

BAFTA Awards


2003

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for Catch Me If You Can (2002)

1980

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Supporting Actor for The Deer Hunter (1978)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2008

Won BFTCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Hairspray (2007) (TV)
shared with Amanda Bynes, James Marsden, John Travolta

CineVegas International Film Festival


2005

Won Marquee Award


Drama Desk Awards


2010

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Play for "A Behanding in Spokane"

Emmy Awards


1991

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for Sarah, Plain and Tall (1991) (TV Movie)

Golden Globes, USA


1979

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor in a Supporting Role for The Deer Hunter (1978)

Gotham Awards


1995

Won Gotham Actor Award


Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


2008

Won Hasty Pudding Man of the Year


Hollywood Film Festival


2007

Won Hollywood Film Award
category Ensemble of the Year for Hairspray (2007)
shared with John Travolta; Michelle Pfeiffer; Queen Latifah

Malaga International Week of Fantastic Cinema


1997

Won Malaga International Week of Fantastic Cinema Special Mention
category (For the acting performance) for The Addiction (1995)

Montreal World Film Festival


2004

Won Montreal World Film Best Actor
for Around the Bend (2004)
shared with 'Wei Fan' for _Kan che ren de qi yue (2004)

MTV Movie Awards


2000

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Sleepy Hollow (1999)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


2003

Won NSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Catch Me If You Can (2002)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1978

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for The Deer Hunter (1978)

Palm Springs International Film Festival


2008

Won Ensemble Cast Award
for Hairspray (2007) (TV)
shared with Nikki Blonsky, Amanda Bynes, Zac Efron

Razzie Awards


2004

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Gigli (2003)

2003

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for The Country Bears (2002)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards


2012

Got nomination for SDFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Seven Psychopaths (2012)

Satellite Awards


2005

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama for Around the Bend (2004)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2008

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Hairspray (2007)
shared with John Travolta; Michelle Pfeiffer; Queen Latifah

2003

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Catch Me If You Can (2002)

Shanghai International TV Festival


1988

Won Magnolia Award
category Best Actor for Witness in the War Zone (1987) (TV)

ShoWest Convention, USA


2003

Won ShoWest Award
category Supporting Actor of the Year

Tony Awards


2010

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play for "A Behanding in Spokane"

2000

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical for "James Joyce's the Dead"

USA Film Festival


1998

Won Master Screen Artist Tribute


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Christopher Walken Pictures


Friars Foundation Gala Honoring Robert De Niro and Carlos Slim - Red Carpet Arrivals
Remembering The Artist Robert De Niro, Sr. New York Screening - Arrivals
Celebrity Taping on The Late Show with David Letterman
2011 Tribeca Film Festival Vanity Fair Party
Seven Psychopaths Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
2011 Tribeca Film Festival Vanity Fair Party
The 64th Tony Awards - Arrivals
2011 Tribeca Film Festival Vanity Fair Party
2011 Tribeca Film Festival Vanity Fair Party