Home > Celebrity > C > Christopher Reeve > Christopher Reeve Awards

Christopher Reeve Awards

Christopher Reeve

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, director, producer, writer

Birth Name :

Christopher D'Olier Reeve

Birth Date :

September 25, 1952

Birth Place :

New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Superman/Clark Kent in "Superman" (1978)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1984

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Superman III (1983)

1983

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Deathtrap (1982)

1982

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Superman II (1980)

1981

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Somewhere in Time (1980)

1979

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Superman (1978)

BAFTA Awards


1979

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Newcomer for Superman (1978)

CableACE Awards


1997

Got nomination for CableACE
category Directing a Dramatic Special or Series for In the Gloaming (1997) (TV)

Directors Guild of America, USA


2005

Got nomination for DGA Award
category Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television for The Brooke Ellison Story (2004) (TV)

Emmy Awards


2003

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Non-Fiction Special (Traditional) for Christopher Reeve: Courageous Steps (2002) (TV)
shared with Rudy Bednar (executive producer); Alastair Waddington (executive producer); Stuart Watts (producer)

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special for Christopher Reeve: A Celebration of Hope (1998) (TV)
shared with Don Mischer; Danette Herman (co-ordinating producer); Michael B. Seligman (supervising producer)

1997

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Informational Special for Without Pity: A Film About Abilities (1996) (TV)
shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Michael Mierendorf (producer/director/writer); Jonathan Moss (co

1997

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a Special for In the Gloaming (1997) (TV)

Fantafestival


1981

Won Best Actor
for Somewhere in Time (1980)

Golden Globes, USA


1999

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Rear Window (1998) (TV)

Razzie Awards


1989

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Switching Channels (1988)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1999

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries for Rear Window (1998) (TV)

Walk of Fame


1997

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture; On 15 April 1997; At 7021 Hollywood Blvd.

Young Artist Awards


1996

Won Jackie Coogan Award
category (For his inspiration to youth)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Christopher Reeve Pictures


The World Awards