Home > Celebrity > C > Christian Slater > Christian Slater Biography

Christian Slater Biography

Christian Slater

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Christian Michael Leonard Slater

Birth Date :

August 18, 1969

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Clarence Worley in movie "True Romance" (1993)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Christian Slater, originally born Christian Michael Leonard Hawkins on August 18, 1969 in New York, is probably known as the most badly behaved American actor due to his long breach record. His mother, Mary Jo Slater is a Hollywood-casting director while his father Michael Hawkins is an actor. During his childhood, Christian attended Dalton School and went on attending Manhattan's Professional Children's School.

Christian made his very first theater debut at the age of eight after his mother cast him in the television soap opera "One Life to Live" on a lark. In the next years he was on Broadway played in "The Music Man" and in 1983 he made his television debut in the movie "Living Proof: The Hank Williams Junior Story." Two years after that he got his film debut in "The Legend of Billy Jean" that was when he was still sixteen years. As well, he continued playing in several other movies, such as "Interview with the Vampire" (1994); "Bed of Roses" (1996); "Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery" (1997); and "Very Bad Things" (1998). In fact, Christian had just got public attention and be a star merely because of his action as an anarchic sociopath opposite ...

Winona Ryder in "Heathers" (1989).

Unanimous with the dozen of films he had played in, Christian also assembles a quite good lawbreaker record. The so many crimes he did, including arrested by Los Angeles police and charged with three counts of assault with a deadly weapon and one count of battery (1997), arrested in West Hollywood, CA. after allegedly leading sheriff's deputies on a car chase, arrested in 1994 for bringing a gun on a plane, sentenced to three months in jail and 36 months probation for assaulting his girlfriend Michelle Jonas and a police officer, as well as cocaine abuse happened in 1997.

As for his love life, Christian had ever dated Winona Ryder, Christina Applegate, Patricia Arquette and he once engaged to actress-model Nina Huang. Breaking up with them all, he finally married to Ryan Haddon on February 12, 2000 and has had two children Jaden Zach Haddon-Slater and Eliana Sophia. Unfortunately, the marriage didn't last long for in 2003 the actor filed for divorce, citing spousal abuse as the main reason. And after nearly three years long and tiring divorce battle, Christian was officially single again after the Los Angeles County court finalized the divorce on November ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

The Killers

Claim fame
Album "Hot Fuss" (2004)

Oprah Winfrey

Claim fame
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" host

Daniel Powter

Claim fame
Single "Bad Day" (2005)

Ewan McGregor

Claim fame
As Mark Renton in "Trainspotting" (1995)

Hawthorne Heights

Claim fame
Single "Ohio Is for Lovers" from album "The Silence in Black and White" (2004)