Home > Celebrity > C > Christian Slater > Christian Slater Awards

Christian Slater Awards

Christian Slater

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Christian Michael Leonard Slater

Birth Date :

August 18, 1969

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Clarence Worley in movie "True Romance" (1993)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1994

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for True Romance (1993)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2007

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Bobby (2006)
shared with Freddy Rodriguez, William H. Macy, Nick Cannon

2001

Won Alan J. Pakula Award
category (For artistic excellence by illuminating issues of great social and political importance) for The Contender (2000)
shared with Rod Lurie (screenwriter); Gary Oldman; Joan Allen

Csapnivalo Awards


2000

Won Golden Slate
category Best Male Performance for Very Bad Things (1998)

Hollywood Film Festival


2006

Won Hollywood Film Award
category Ensemble of the Year for Bobby (2006)
shared with Harry Belafonte, Joy Bryant, Nick Cannon

Independent Spirit Awards


1991

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Pump Up the Volume (1990)

MTV Movie Awards


1996

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight for Broken Arrow (1996)
shared with John Travolta

1995

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Most Desirable Male for Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)

1994

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for True Romance (1993)
shared with Patricia Arquette

1993

Won MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for Untamed Heart (1993)
shared with Marisa Tomei

1993

Won MTV Movie Award
category Most Desirable Male for Untamed Heart (1993)

1992

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Most Desirable Male for Kuffs (1992)

Razzie Awards


1992

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Mobsters (1991)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2007

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Bobby (2006)
shared with Helen Hunt; William H. Macy; Anthony Hopkins
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Christian Slater Pictures


4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
64th Berlin International Film Festival - Nymphomaniac - Premiere
The Premiere of Soldiers of Fortune
4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
Celebrities at PokerStars.net North American Poker Tour At The Venetian
64th Berlin International Film Festival - Nymphomaniac - Premiere
Fox 2012 All Star Winter Party - Arrivals
64th Berlin International Film Festival - Nymphomaniac - Premiere