Home > Celebrity > C > Chris Young > Chris Young Biography

Chris Young Biography

Chris Young

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Christopher Alan Young

Birth Date :

June 12, 1985

Birth Place :

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "The Man I Want to Be" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Christopher Alan "Chris" Young was the winner of the fourth season of singing competition in television, "Nashville Star". His journey started back on June 12, 1985 when he was born in Murfreeboro to a family who loves country music. His grandfather Richard Yates was a performer on the "Louisiana Hayride". "My grandfather sang and played my whole life, and I would love to follow in his footsteps," he said.

His interest in music started very early when he enrolled in children's theater productions while in grade school and took vocal lessons. By the time he was in high school, Chris hit Nashville scenes and local clubs. He attended college at Belmont University in Nashville and then Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro. He juggled education and more than 150 shows per year at that time.

"It was a great way to get experience," he said. "I had a seven piece band and we played three nights a week. Plus there were major acts constantly going in and out of there, so I'd get to watch their show and see how they worked the crowd. It was a good learning experience for me."

Encouraged by Park Scott and Keith Swan, Chris ...

auditioned for "Nashville Star" which was airing on USA Networks. He went through in the audition in Houston, Texas and climbed his way to the top of the ladder. He was immediately signed to RCA Records Nashville and under the label he released his debut single "Drinkin' Me Lonely".

The song experienced moderate chart performance by peaking at number 42 at the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. The second single "You're Gonna Love Me" also met lukewarm reception but his third single, "Voices", which was released in May 2008 that became his first Top 40 entry. His debut album was produced by veteran James Stroud who "watched my songwriting develop and saw me mature as a performer, so when we went into the studio, there wasn't any of that getting to know you thing. James and I were just ready and said 'Let's make a great record!'"

His self-titled debut album was released on October 3, 2006 and peaked at number 3 on Billboard Country Albums chart. His second album, "The Man I Want to Be", was released three years later in September. Again featuring Stroud in the production panel, the album boasts cover versions of Waylon Jennings' "Rose in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Blake Shelton

Claim fame
Single "Austin" (2001)

Laurence Fishburne

Claim fame
As Jason 'Furious' Styles in "Boyz n the Hood" (1991)

Janet Jackson

Claim fame
Album "Control" (1986)

Courteney Cox

Claim fame
As Monica Geller on TV series "Friends" (1994 - 2004)