Home > Celebrity > C > Chris Tucker > Chris Tucker Awards

Chris Tucker Awards

Chris Tucker

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

Christopher Tucker

Birth Date :

August 31, 1972

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Detective James Carter in "Rush Hour" (1998)

BET Awards


2002

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Actor

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1999

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Duo - Action/Adventure for Rush Hour (1998)
shared with Jackie Chan

Gotham Awards


2012

Got nomination for Best Ensemble Performance
for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
shared with Bradley Cooper; Jennifer Lawrence; Jacki Weaver

MTV Movie Awards


2008

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight for Rush Hour 3 (2007)
shared with Jackie Chan, Sun Ming Ming

2002

Won MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight (Versus the Hong Kong gang) for Rush Hour 2 (2001)
shared with Jackie Chan

2002

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Musical Sequence for Rush Hour 2 (2001)

2002

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Team for Rush Hour 2 (2001)
shared with Jackie Chan

2002

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Comedic Performance for Rush Hour 2 (2001)

1999

Won MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Duo for Rush Hour (1998)
shared with Jackie Chan

1999

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight (For the fight against the Chinese gang) for Rush Hour (1998)
shared with Jackie Chan

1999

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Comedic Performance for Rush Hour (1998)

1996

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Breakthrough Performance for Friday (1995)

1996

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Comedic Performance for Friday (1995)

1996

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Duo for Friday (1995)
shared with Ice Cube

NAACP Image Awards


2002

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture for Rush Hour 2 (2001)

1999

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture for Rush Hour (1998)

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2002

Won Blimp Award
category Favorite Male Movie Star for Rush Hour 2 (2001)

1999

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Movie Actor for Rush Hour (1998)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2008

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite on Screen Match Up for Rush Hour 3 (2007)
shared with Jackie Chan

Razzie Awards


1998

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst New Star for The Fifth Element (1997)

Satellite Awards


2002

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for Rush Hour 2 (2001)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2013

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
shared with Bradley Cooper; Jennifer Lawrence; Jacki Weaver

ShoWest Convention, USA


2002

Won ShoWest Special Award
category Comedy Star of the Year

Teen Choice Awards


2002

Won Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Actor, Comedy for Rush Hour 2 (2001)

2002

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Chemistry for Rush Hour 2 (2001)
shared with Jackie Chan
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Chris Tucker Pictures


amfAR 21st Annual Cinema Against AIDS During The 67th Cannes Film Festival
The 2013 BET Awards - Inside
66th Cannes Film Festival - amfAR's 20th Annual Cinema Against AIDS - Arrivals
The 2013 BET Awards - Inside
Jackie Chan Is Honoured with A Hand and Foot Print Ceremony
BET Awards 2013 Press Conference
BET Awards 2013 Press Conference
The 2013 BET Awards - Inside
BET Awards 2013 Press Conference