Home > Celebrity > C > Chris Cornell > Chris Cornell Awards

Chris Cornell Awards

Chris Cornell

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, guitarist

Birth Name :

Christopher John Boyle

Birth Date :

July 20, 1964

Birth Place :

Seattle, Washington, USA

Claim to fame :

Lead vocalist for Soundgarden

Golden Globes, USA


2012

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "Machine Gun Preacher" (2011)) for "The Keeper"

Grammy Awards


2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media (from movie "Casino Royale" (2006)) for "You Know My Name"
shared with David Arnold

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Can't Change Me"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "Black Hole Sun"

Satellite Awards


2006

Won Satellite Award
category Best Original Song (from movie "Casino Royale" (2006)) for "You Know My Name"

World Soundtrack Awards


2007

Won World Soundtrack Award
category Best Original Song Written Directly for Film (from movie "Casino Royale" (2006)) for "You Know My Name"
shared with David Arnold (co-songwriter)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Chris Cornell Pictures


The 2012 Big Day Out Festival
The World Premiere of The Film Musical Into the Woods - Arrivals
The 2012 Big Day Out Festival
The 2012 Big Day Out Festival
The 2012 Big Day Out Festival
2012 NY Times Arts and Leisure Weekend - TimesTalks - Day Three
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The 2012 Big Day Out Festival
2012 NY Times Arts and Leisure Weekend - TimesTalks - Day Three