Home > Celebrity > C > Chris Cooper > Chris Cooper Biography

Chris Cooper Biography

Chris Cooper

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Christopher William Cooper

Birth Date :

July 09, 1951

Birth Place :

Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

As Col. Frank Fitts, USMC in "American Beauty" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Chris Cooper is an American film actor born on July 9th, 1951 in Kansas City, Missouri. He used to spend his youth on his father's Missouri cattle vast farm that he became well versed in playing cowboy, farmer, and any other hardworking roles.

Cooper was previously registered as one of the students at the University of Missouri, Columbia, majored in the school of agriculture and the school of drama. He later on moved to New York City in order to get into the "real acting." Beyond all he also studied ballet at Stephens College in Columbia. 1980 was the year when Cooper starred in such productions, as “Of the Fields Lately,” “The Ballad of Soapy Smith,” and “Cobb,” for all of which he played the main role.

Began playing his first film debut in 1980 in Nicholas Roeg's "Bad Timing: A Sensual Obsession," in the following years Cooper played some other roles. In 1987 he played in "Matewan" as Joe Kenehan, a member of the coal-miner's union who is sent to a tiny mountain town to organize the workers. Among any other films he had ever starred in, including “City of Hope” (1991), “Lone Star” (1996), “A Time to Kill” ...

(1996), and “The Horse Whisperer” (1998). Yet, Cooper was best known for his performances in “Money Train” (1995) and “American Beauty” (1999).

This kind, loyal and wise husband married to Marianne Leone since 1983 and had his only son Jesse Cooper born in 1987. Sadly, Jesse was suffered from what so called as cerebral palsy. And after sometimes during when his parents tried to give the best physical and mental treatment for him, the seventeen years old Jesse passed away on January 5th, 2005. That day obviously became Cooper and Marianne mourning day. What a pity???

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sarah McLachlan

Claim fame
Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)

Lea Michele

Claim fame
As Rachel Berry in FOX's series "Glee" (2009)

Taio Cruz

Claim fame
Single "Come On Girl" (2008)

Jason Statham

Claim fame
As Bacon in movie "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" (1998)

Cherish

Claim fame
Single "Do It to It" (2006)