Home > Celebrity > C > Chingy > Chingy Awards

Chingy Awards

Chingy

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Howard Bailey, Jr.

Birth Date :

March 09, 1980

Birth Place :

St Louis, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Right Thurr" from album "Jackpot" (2003)

Billboard AURN R&B/Hip-Hop Awards


2004

Got nomination for Billboard AURN R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-hop Artist - Male

2004

Got nomination for Billboard AURN R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-hop Artist New

2004

Got nomination for Billboard AURN R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top Rap Albums for "Jackpot"

2004

Got nomination for Billboard AURN R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Hot Rap Track for "Right Thurr"

MTV Video Music Awards


2004

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hip-Hop Video for "Holidae In"

Soul Train Music Awards


2004

Won Soul Train Music Award
category R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist

Source Awards


2004

Won Source Award
category Solo Artist Single of the Year for "Right Thurr"

2004

Won Source Award
category Remix of the Year for "Right Thurr"
shared with Trina; JD

2004

Got nomination for Source Award
category Breakthrough Artist

2004

Got nomination for Source Award
category Best Female Rap Collaboration for "Right Thurr remix "
shared with Trina

Whudat Music Awards


2004

Won Whudat Music Award
category The Pop Tart Single for "Right Thurr"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Chingy Pictures


24th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards - Arrivals
Get Rich or Die Tryin' Los Angeles Premiere - Red Carpet
Big Momma's House 2 Los Angeles Premiere
Ludacris 30th Birthday Party at Cafe Martorano
Spike TV 2007 Video Game Awards - Arrivals
Nelly's Star Studded Weekend - Press Conference
Nelly's All Star Studded Weekend - Party at Cherry Nightclub in Las Vegas