Home > Celebrity > C > Chevy Chase > Chevy Chase Awards

Chevy Chase Awards

Chevy Chase

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

Cornelius Crane Chase

Birth Date :

October 08, 1943

Birth Place :

Woodstock, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As various cast in NBC's "Saturday Night Live" (1975-2007)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1993

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992)

Emmy Awards


1978

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special for The Paul Simon Special (1977) (TV Movie)
shared with Lorne Michaels, Paul Simon, Tom Davis (writer)

1977

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music for Saturday Night Live (1975) (TV)

1977

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series for Saturday Night Live (1975) (TV)
shared with Al Franken, Tom Davis, Lorne Michaels (writer)

1976

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music for Saturday Night Live (1975) (TV)

1976

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series for Saturday Night Live (1975) (TV)
shared with Al Franken; Tom Davis; Lorne Michaels

Golden Globes, USA


1979

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Acting Debut - Male for Foul Play (1978)

1979

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for Foul Play (1978)

Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


1993

Won Man of the Year


Walk of Fame


1994

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture

Writers Guild of America, USA


1976

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Original Variety for The Smothers Brothers Show (1975) (TV)
shared with Rod Warren; Mickey Rose; Ray Jessel
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Chevy Chase Pictures


Paleyfest 2011 Presents Community
2010 NBC Upfront Presentation
NBC Press Tour Party
The National Wildlife Federation Celebrates 75 Years with Voices for Wildlife Gala - Arrivals
The Clinton Foundation's A Decade of Difference Gala
NBC Press Tour Party
Chevy Chase Seen Arriving at LAX to Catch A Flight
Comic Con 2011 Day 3 - Entertainment Weekly Party - Arrivals
The Clinton Foundation's A Decade of Difference Gala