Home > Celebrity > C > Catherine O'Hara > Catherine O'Hara Awards

Catherine O'Hara Awards

Catherine O'Hara

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Catherine Anne O'Hara

Birth Date :

March 04, 1954

Birth Place :

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

As various roles in TV series "Second City TV" (1976)

American Comedy Awards, USA


2001

Won American Comedy Award
category Funniest Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for Best in Show (2000)

Annie Awards


2013

Got nomination for Annie Award
category Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production for Frankenweenie (2012)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2007

Got nomination for Critics Choice Award
category Best Supporting Actress for For Your Consideration (2006)

Canadian Comedy Awards


2001

Won Canadian Comedy Award
category Film - Pretty Funny Female Performance for Best in Show (2000)

Chlotrudis Awards


2007

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actress for For Your Consideration (2006)

Emmy Awards


2010

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV Movie)

1983

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program for SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV)
shared with John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy

1982

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program for SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV)
shared with John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy

1982

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program for SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV)
shared with John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy

1982

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program for SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV)
shared with John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy

1982

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program for SCTV Network 90 (1981) (TV)
shared with John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards


2004

Won FFCC Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for A Mighty Wind (2003)
shared with Bob Balaban, Ed Begley Jr., Jennifer Coolidge

Gemini Awards


1998

Got nomination for Gemini
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series for The Outer Limits (1995) (TV)

1995

Won Earle Grey Award

shared with Eugene Levy, Harold Ramis, Rick Moranis

Genie Awards


2000

Won Genie
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for The Life Before This (1999)

Gotham Awards


2006

Got nomination for Best Ensemble Cast
for For Your Consideration (2006)
shared with Bob Balaban, Jennifer Coolidge, Christopher Guest

Independent Spirit Awards


2007

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Female Lead for For Your Consideration (2006)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


2007

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for For Your Consideration (2006)

National Board of Review, USA


2006

Won NBR Award
category Best Supporting Actress for For Your Consideration (2006)

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2004

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Acting for A Mighty Wind (2003)
shared with Bob Balaban, Ed Begley Jr., Jennifer Coolidge

Satellite Awards


2010

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV Movie)

2004

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical for A Mighty Wind (2003)

2001

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical for Best in Show (2000)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2011

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV Movie)

Seattle Film Critics Awards


2003

Won Seattle Film Critics Award
category Best Music for A Mighty Wind (2003)
shared with Christopher Guest, John Michael Higgins, Eugene Levy
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Catherine O'Hara Pictures


2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards Performers Nominee Reception - Arrivals
2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
2011 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
The 26th Gemini Awards - Arrivals
The 26th Gemini Awards - Arrivals
The 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG Awards 2011) - Arrivals