Home > Celebrity > C > Cate Blanchett > Cate Blanchett Profile

Cate Blanchett Profile

Cate Blanchett

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Date :

May 14, 1969

Birth Place :

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Claim to fame :

As Elizabeth I in "Elizabeth" (1998)

Cate Blanchett Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Elizabeth I in "Elizabeth" (1998)

Cate Blanchett Personal Fact


Birth Name

Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Date

May 14, 1969

Birth Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Height

5' 8.5

Nationality

Australian

Hair Color

Blonde

Eye Color

Blue

Education

  • Attended Methodist Ladies' College (MLC) in Melbourne, Australia
  • Attended Melbourne University, majoring in economics and fine art
  • Graduated from Sydney's National Institute of Dramatic Art in 1992

Cate Blanchett Family


Father

Robert Blanchett (d. 1979, heart attack)

Mother

June Blanchett

Brother

Robert "Bob" Blanchett Jr. (older, computer programmer)

Sister

Genevieve Blanchett (younger, theater set designer)

Spouse

Andrew Upton (playwright/screenwriter, since 29-Dec-97)

Son

Dashiell John (b. 3-Dec-01), Roman Robert (b. 23-Apr-04), Ignatius Martin Upton (b. 13-Apr-08)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Cate Blanchett Pictures


The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - How to Train Your Dragon 2 Premiere - Arrivals
The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - How to Train Your Dragon 2 Premiere - Arrivals
The 2014 Crystal + Lucy Awards
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - How to Train Your Dragon 2 Photocall
The 2014 Crystal + Lucy Awards
The 86th Annual Oscars - Press Room
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 2014 Crystal + Lucy Awards