Home > Celebrity > C > Cat Stevens > Cat Stevens Awards

Cat Stevens Awards

Cat Stevens

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Steven Demetre Georgiou

Birth Date :

July 21, 1948

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

LP Album "Teaser and the Firecat" (1971)

ASCAP/PRS Awards


2006

Won ASCAP/PRS Award
category Songwriter of the Year

2005

Won ASCAP/PRS Award
category Songwriter of the Year

2005

Won ASCAP/PRS Award
category Song of the Year for "First Cut Is the Deepest"

ECHO Awards, Germany


2007

Won ECHO Special Award
category (contribution to the music industry)

2007

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Pop/Rock Male Artist of the Year for "An Other Cup"

Ivor Novello Awards


2007

Won Ivor Novello Award
category Outstanding Song Collection

Q Awards


2009

Won Q Award
category Classic Songwriter

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


2014

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Cat Stevens Pictures


Cat Stevens Performing
Cat Stevens Performing
Cat Stevens Performing Live on Stage
Cat Stevens Performing Live on Stage
Cat Stevens Performing
Cat Stevens Performing
Cat Stevens Performing Live on Stage
Cat Stevens Performing Live on Stage
Cat Stevens Performing