Home > Celebrity > C > Cassie > Cassie Biography

Cassie Biography

Cassie

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Casandra Elizabeth Ventura

Birth Date :

August 26, 1986

Birth Place :

New London, Connecticut, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Me & U" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

As a newcomer who has just launched her self-titled debut album on August 8, 2006, Cassie surprisingly is rather quick in drawing increasing exposure to herself judging from the schedule she has been slated to undergo ahead. Following her trip to some radio stations like WHTZ Z100, WQHT, WZMX, also KISS 108 on August 9 and 10, respectively, there will also be appearances on TV through NBC's "Last Call with Carson Daly" on date 12 then WABC-TV's "Live with Regis & Kelly" two days later before attending Video Music Awards set to be held on August 31. More to be noticed is surely her upcoming performance at the NFL's Opening Kickoff Celebration in Miami's South Beach by September 7. Plotted to show up there alongside P. Diddy, it seems the road to higher recognition is not that hard for the striking R&B singer to undergo then.

A talented beauty of African American, Filipino, and Mexican ancestry, Cassie was born Cassandra Ventura on August 26, 1986 in New London, Connecticut to a family with strong musical background. No doubt familiar to music since she was still a mere little child, it certainly did not take a long time for the girl ...

to share the same interest her parents possess which then prompted her to begin singing and taking dance classes at a very young age. Though she later was able to broaden her skills to composing tunes and playing the piano, the thought of making more serious approach to the field initially had never come into her mind until she encountered a chance to have a talk with music producer Rockwilder.

Deeply inspired by the meeting, Cassie thus finally fixed her mind to take voice lessons which she gladly put in use when recording a song as a gift for her mother's birthday in 2005 with the help of a mutual friend, Leslie Ryan, who is also a music producer. Upon sensing the potentiality this alumna of Connecticut College's Williams School held, Ryan subsequently brought the song to record mogul Tommy Mottola, and beyond his expectation, the man's response was more than good as he asked them to bring more voice samples later. Afterwards returned with Cassie plus a makeshift demo in hand after a few weeks, the guy really did not find much difficulty to at last get the teen signed to the former Sony chairman's management company followed by ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Amanda Bynes

Claim fame
Nickelodeon's sketch comedy-variety show "All That" (1996 - 2000)

Amanda Peet

Claim fame
As Jacqueline Jack Barrett in the WB series "Jack & Jill" (1999 - 2001)

Kate Bosworth

Claim fame
As Anne Marie Chadwick in "Blue Crush" (2002)

Nicki Minaj

Claim fame
Single "Higher Than a Kite" (2008)

Leonardo DiCaprio

Claim fame
As Tobias 'Toby' Wolff in "This Boy's Life" (1993)