Home > Celebrity > C > Cassadee Pope > Cassadee Pope Biography

Cassadee Pope Biography

Cassadee Pope

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Cassadee Blake Pope

Birth Date :

August 28, 1989

Birth Place :

West Palm Beach, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Over You" (2012)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Cassadee Blake Pope got the look and "The Voice", a lethal combination that can make her go far in the music industry. Born on August 28, 1989, Pope began pursuing career in music when she sang for the award-winning St. Ann School Jazz Band while in middle school in West Palm Beach. She would later perform with good friend Mike Gentile under another band called Blake, which is titled after her middle name. The band disbanded before even getting a label.

Pope's closest encounter with fame would be with Hey Monday. In 2008, she and Gentile held auditions for other band members in Florida and found Alex Lipshaw, Michael "Jersey" Moriarty, and Elliot James. Their demos caught the attention of Fall Out Boy's Pete Wentz who then signed them to his label, Decaydance. However, Wentz had to share them with Columbia Records who also took interest in the band. Hey Monday released their first studio album "Hold on Tight" in October 2008 and toured with Fall Out Boy and We the Kings among others.

James left the band at the end of 2009 but the band continued working together with a four-people formation. Their second studio album "Beneath It All" ...

was released in August 2010 and debuted at number 25 on Billboard Hot 200 chart. The band embarked on a tour to support the album before bassist Moriarty exited the group. Hey Monday released a holiday EP in December 2010 and then announced that they went on an indefinite hiatus.

Pope decided to go solo while the future of Hey Monday was in question. She actually had given it a go long before auditioning for "The Voice" season 3. She provided vocals for The Cab's remix version of their song "Take My Hand" and We the Kings' song "We'll Be a Dream", to name some. She also had an experience of traveling as a solo act in early 2012 and released a four-song EP in May that year.

Pope tried her luck at the blind audition of "The Voice" season 3 in summer 2012, getting all four buttons pushed. She eventually chose Blake Shelton to be her coach. Pope easily went through the battle round, knockout round and live performances. She was the only female contestant to enter the Top 4 and eventually the one who stole the crown.

Pope, through audience votes, won the third season of "The Voice" ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Feist

Claim fame
Album "Let It Die" (2004)

Jennifer Aniston

Claim fame
As Rachel Green in TV series "Friends" (1994-2004)

Lara Flynn Boyle

Claim fame
As Donna Hayward in TV series "Twin Peaks" (1990)

Ashanti

Claim fame
Debut album "Ashanti" (2002)

G-Unit

Claim fame
Album "Beg for Mercy" (2003)