Home > Celebrity > C > Carole King > Carole King Awards

Carole King Awards

Carole King

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Carol Joan Klein

Birth Date :

February 09, 1942

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Tapestry" (1971)

Emmy Awards


2000

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Music and Lyrics [from movie "Freedom Song" (2000/I) (TV)] for "Song Of Freedom"

Grammy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "A Holiday Carole"

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television [from movie "A League of Their Own" (1992)] for "Now and Forever"

1972

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "It's Too Late"

1972

Won Grammy Award
category Album Of The Year for "Tapestry"

1972

Won Grammy Award
category Song Of The Year for "You've Got A Friend"

1972

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female for "Tapestry"

Grammy Trustees Awards


2004

Won Grammy Trustees Award

shared with Gerry Goffin; Orrin Keepnews; Marian McPartland

Long Island Music Hall of Fame


2007

Won Long Island Music Hall of Fame


Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1990

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Non-Performer
shared with Gerry Goffin

Satellite Awards


1999

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Original Song in a Motion Picture [from movie "You've Got Mail" (1998)] for "Anyone At All"
shared with Carole Bayer Sager

Songwriter's Hall of Fame


2002

Won Johnny Mercer Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Carole King Pictures


Carole King Performs on Today as Part of The Toyota Concert Series
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Press Room
Carole King Performs on Today as Part of The Toyota Concert Series
Carole King Is Honoured with A Hollywood Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Carole King Performs on Today as Part of The Toyota Concert Series
Carole King Performs on Today as Part of The Toyota Concert Series
Carole King Performs on Today as Part of The Toyota Concert Series
Carole King Performs on Today as Part of The Toyota Concert Series
Carole King Performs on Today as Part of The Toyota Concert Series