Home > Celebrity > C > Carlos Santana > Carlos Santana Awards

Carlos Santana Awards

Carlos Santana

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

Carlos Augusto Santana Alves

Birth Date :

July 20, 1947

Birth Place :

Autlan, Jalisco, Mexico

Claim to fame :

Santana guitarist

ALMA Awards


1999

Won ALMA Special Achievement Award


1999

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Outstanding Performance by Individual in a Music Series or Special for "The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame" (TV)

Billboard Latin Music Awards


2009

Won Lifetime Achievement Award


BMI Film & TV Awards


1988

Won BMI Film Music Award
for La Bamba (1987)
shared with Miles Goodman

Grammy Awards


2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "The Game of Love"
shared with Michelle Branch

1989

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group or Soloist) for "Blues for Salvador"

NAACP Image Awards


2006

Won Hall of Fame Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Carlos Santana Pictures


Les Vieilles Charrues 2013 - Day 4 - Performances
Carlos Santana Musical Instrument Donation
Les Vieilles Charrues 2013 - Day 4 - Performances
Les Vieilles Charrues 2013 - Day 4 - Performances
The Times Square New Year's Eve Countdown
Carlos Santana Musical Instrument Donation
Carlos Santana Musical Instrument Donation
Les Vieilles Charrues 2013 - Day 4 - Performances
Les Vieilles Charrues 2013 - Day 4 - Performances