Home > Celebrity > B > Busta Rhymes > Busta Rhymes Biography

Busta Rhymes Biography

Busta Rhymes

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr.

Birth Date :

May 20, 1972

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Woo-Hah!! Got You All in Check" from album "The Coming" (1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Finally ended his long hiatus this year with the arrival of his seventh album "The Big Bang", Busta Rhymes seemingly looks very settled to once again spread sensation either in U.S. or abroad to really make 2006 another great period to remember for those who have waited patiently for his comeback. In the anticipation of the fixed dates of his European tour, three live performances in U.K. have been delightfully added to his itinerary to be conducted for the latter half of June, covering the venues of London's Hammersmith Apollo, Manchester Apollo, plus Nottingham Academy on date 15, 17, and 21 respectively. As fans could also see the rapper taking a gig at Forest National in Brussels, Belgium by June 22, what hard to be missed by them is surely the release of the artist's subsequent single of "I Love My Bitch" on July 10, another catchy tune boasting guest vocals from Kelis and will.i.am of Black Eyed Peas.

A gifted rapper of Jamaican ancestry known for his rapid-fire rhyming style, Busta was born Trevor Smith Jr. on May 20, 1972 in East Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York and started developing the glowing talent he possesses at the age of 12 ...

following his family's relocation to Uniondale, Long Island. Planting his musical roots there upon meeting other MCs from the growing New York area hip-hop community, the guy's course in music industry began to take its form when he satisfyingly won a New York City rap contest sponsored by Chuck D of the Public Enemy during his mid teens. What should be noted from his acquaintance of the famed artist was that it was this older man who later bestowed him the moniker which he became widely addressed of, deriving it from the name of former NFL football player George "Buster" Rhymes.

In continuation of his triumph in the competition, Busta then was helped by Chuck to establish a hip-hop crew named Leaders of the New School alongside his three friends namely Charlie Brown, Dinco D, plus Milo in De Dance aka the Cut Monitor by late 1980s. Though managed to enjoy mainstream success through a nice collaboration with fellow hip-hop act A Tribe Called Quest in their hit single titled "Scenario" (1992) besides two studio albums of "A Future Without a Past" (1991) and "T.I.M.E." (1993), the troupe sadly was heavily afflicted by creative and personal problems which finally resulted ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Bruce Springsteen

Claim fame
Album "Born in the U.S.A." (1984)

Linkin Park

Claim fame
Debut album "Hybrid Theory" (2000)

Coldplay

Claim fame
Single "Yellow" (2000)

Sarah Jessica Parker

Claim fame
As Carrie Bradshaw in TV series "Sex and the City" (1998 - 2004)

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Claim fame
As Wendy Darling in "Peter Pan" (2003)