Bruce Willis Biography

Bruce Willis

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Walter Bruce Willis

Birth Date :

March 19, 1955

Birth Place :

Idar-Oberstein, West Germany

Claim to fame :

As David Addison Jr. in TV series "Moonlighting" (1985-1989)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

scene dispute between himself and other crew. Nevertheless, the problems paid off with the movie became a hit in that year. In 1987 through "Moonlighting" he received an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series and the same year also granted him Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical. Certainly, he wouldn't just stand at the opening of the tunnel of stardom. He quickly engaged himself in more projects including two of Blake Edwards' directed movies "Blind Date" (1987) and "Sunset" (1988). It was either the rush or simply bland that the two movies turned out to be complete fiascos. Surprisingly, he also completed a musical comedy "The Return of Bruno" (1987) which also resulted in his first recording album under the same title and in the same year.

Despite the downhill career, he was still lucky meeting the love of his life, Demi Moore and married her on November 21, 1987. The marriage produced three beautiful daughters, Rumer Glenn born in 1988, Scout Larue born in 1991 and Tallulah Belle born in 1994. Having a family was the greatest gift for Willis as he stated, "I'm much more proud of being ...

a father than being an actor." He also added how important his family was "Who I am as a father is far more important to me than the public perception." Ironically, in 1998 Willis and Demi announced their separation without stating any reason. Demi was married to Ashton Kutcher later in 2005 while Willis was seen with some women, mostly models like Rachel Hunter, Eva Jasanovska and Emily Sandberg. He was once engaged to Brooke Burns in 2004 but it failed because they couldn't stand the long distance relationship. Since then Willis hadn't revealed any intention to marry any of his girlfriends. Back to his movie career, finally the attempt to steal the spotlight was re-obtained when he appeared in "Die Hard" (1988). Action packed and fast paced, this movie hit the market demand right on the spot. So popular that Willis had trouble releasing himself from typical roles like the lead character John McClane who was a New York cop.

Amidst the hectic filming schedule he spent sometime recording his rock album titled "If It Don't Kill You, It Just Makes You Stronger" in 1989. Unfortunately, the poor management didn't bring the album any luck. His next movie role ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Enrique Iglesias

Claim fame
Single "Bailamos" (1999)

Marisa Tomei

Claim fame
As Mona Lisa Vito in "My Cousin Vinny" (1992)

Far East Movement

Claim fame
Single "Round Round" (2006)

Alanis Morissette

Claim fame
Single "You Oughta Know" from album "Jagged Little Pill " (1995)

Vin Diesel

Claim fame
As Xander Cage in "XXX" (2002)