Home > Celebrity > B > Bret McKenzie > Bret McKenzie Awards

Bret McKenzie Awards

Bret McKenzie

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, musician

Birth Name :

Bret Peter Tarrant McKenzie

Birth Date :

June 29, 1976

Birth Place :

Wellington, New Zealand

Claim to fame :

As Bret in HBO's series "Flight of the Conchords" (2007-2009)

Emmy Awards


2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics for "The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room)" (from Flight of the Conchords (2007) (TV))
shared with Jemaine Clement

2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series for Flight of the Conchords (2007) (TV)
shared with Jemaine Clement, James Bobin

2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics for "Inner City Pressure" (from Flight of the Conchords (2007) (TV))
shared with Jemaine Clement, James Bobin

Grammy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written for Visual Media for "Man or Muppet" From "The Muppets"

World Soundtrack Awards


2012

Got nomination for World Soundtrack Award
category Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film for "Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets"
shared with Jason Segel; Walter

Writers Guild of America, USA


2008

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Comedy Series for Flight of the Conchords (2007) (TV)
shared with Damon Beesley, James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Eric Kaplan

2008

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Episodic Comedy for Flight of the Conchords (2007) (TV)
shared with James Bobin, Jemaine Clement

2008

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category New Series for Flight of the Conchords (2007) (TV)
shared with Damon Beesley, James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Eric Kaplan
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Bret McKenzie Pictures


84th Annual Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon
84th Annual Academy Awards - Press Room
84th Annual Academy Awards - Press Room
The Premiere of Walt Disney Pictures' The Muppets - Arrivals
The Premiere of Walt Disney Pictures' The Muppets - Arrivals
84th Annual Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon
The Premiere of Walt Disney Pictures' The Muppets - Arrivals
84th Annual Academy Awards - Press Room