Home > Celebrity > B > Brenda Strong > Brenda Strong Trivia

Brenda Strong Trivia

Brenda Strong

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Brenda Lee Strong

Birth Date :

March 25, 1960

Birth Place :

Brightwood, Oregon, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mary Alice Young in "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2012) (TV)
Shared with other cast members of "Desperate Housewives" an Actors Award for winning the category of Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series at the 2006 Screen Actors Guild Awards.
Replaced Sheryl Lee to play Mary Alice Young in the pilot episode of "Desperate Housewives" aired in 2004.
Assumed the role of a psychiatrist in Get a Job (1998), Terror Tract (2000) and in an episode of "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2000) which all saw her having a patient of a troubled young boy.
Was crowned Miss Arizona in 1980 and the Miss USA Pageant's contestant in 1981.
Has released two yoga videos namely "Yoga for Fertility" and "Yoga for Partners."
Underwent the audition for the role of Mary Alice Young in "Desperate Housewives" in front of the producers who had their eyes closed to determine whether she had a proper comic voice needed for the series.
Has appeared in the TV series of "Ally McBeal" and "Everwood" in which her "Desperate Housewives" co-star Marcia Cross also starred in before the ABC series came to the surface, but never was in the same episodes with the actress.
Owns a studio in Los Angeles for her yoga class.
Has played the same role of a family mother whose death in the pilot of the series sets the events of the show in motion in both TV series of "Everwood" and "Desperate Housewives."
Was born on the same date and month as Marcia Cross and Sarah Jessica Parker were.
Sits on the directors' board of Helena's Montana Shakespeare Company.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Brenda Strong Pictures


Desperate Housewives Final Season Kick-Off Party
2011 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Blended - Arrivals
The 2012 Writers Guild Awards
Desperate Housewives Final Season Kick-Off Party
2012 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Desperate Housewives Final Season Kick-Off Party
Desperate Housewives Final Season Kick-Off Party
2012 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals