Home > Celebrity > B > Brenda Strong > Brenda Strong Biography

Brenda Strong Biography

Brenda Strong

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Brenda Lee Strong

Birth Date :

March 25, 1960

Birth Place :

Brightwood, Oregon, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mary Alice Young in "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2012) (TV)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A prolific actress who has carved her niche quite nicely through long, glowing resume of enactments mostly on small screen projects, Brenda Strong sure possesses rich potentiality to be a prominent figure people could cherish of continuously. Born March 25, 1960 in Brightwood, Oregon, Brenda spent most of her early life in Portland where she attended Sandy Union High before later headed for Arizona to enroll in Arizona State University majoring in musical theater following her high school graduation in late 1970s. Her foray into entertainment industry began when she was featured in the music video of Billy Crystal's “You Look Marvelous” in 1984, not long after she finished her college years with obtaining a Bachelor of Music degree successfully. As this subsequently led to stints in screen productions, the elegant beauty delightfully found herself making guest appearances in a number of popular TV series for the rest of 1980s, like in "St. Elsewhere" (1985), "MacGyver" (1986), and "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1988) among others.

Going a notch higher in the '90s with several recurring roles in acclaimed TV shows of "Twin Peaks" (1991), "Party of Five" (1996), "Seinfeld" (1996-1997), Brenda finally made her way to become a well-known ...

figure to TV audience when she appeared as Sally Sasser, the nemesis of Felicity Huffman's Dana Whitaker in ABC's comedy series of “Sports Night” during 1998-2000. Previously managed to nab few roles in movies such as “Malice” (1993), “The Craft” (1996), also “Starship Troopers” (1997), she smoothly ran her acting career in a steady path afterwards, performing in The WB staples of “Seventh Heaven” plus “Everwood” during the early 2000s. However, it was not until the actress was cast to be Mary Alice Young in ABC's hit series “Desperate Housewives” aired from the year 2004 that her profile really received great boost aside from the fact that she could only be seen in periodic appearances and heard as the show's narrator.

With her status rising increasingly in the industry, notably after sharing the honor of Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series alongside the other cast of “Desperate Housewives” at the 2005 Screen Actors Guild Awards, things thereby turned out rather easy for Brenda to continue her way in screen productions for sure, especially in film feature. As for year 2006 only, there have already been two high-profile pictures slated to encounter their releases in theaters, the first ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Delta Goodrem

Claim fame
As Nina Tucker in TV soap opera "Neighbours" (2002)

Trina

Claim fame
Album "Da Baddest Bitch" (March, 2000)

Anne Hathaway

Claim fame
As Mia Thermopolis in "The Princess Diaries" (2001)

The Veronicas

Claim fame
Debut album "The Secret Life of the Veronicas" (2006)

Daniel Merriweather

Claim fame
Single "Change" (2009)