Home > Celebrity > B > Brenda Strong

Brenda Strong

Brenda Strong

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Brenda Lee Strong

Birth Date :

March 25, 1960

Birth Place :

Brightwood, Oregon, USA

Spouse :

Tom Henri (since 8-Jul-89)

Claim to fame :

As Sally Sasser in TV series "Sports Night" (1998-2000)

Biography


A prolific actress who has carved her niche quite nicely through long, glowing resume of enactments mostly on small screen projects, Brenda Strong sure possesses rich potentiality to be a prominent figure people could cherish of continuously. Born March 25, 1960 in Brightwood, Oregon, Brenda spent most of her early life in Portland where she attended Sandy Union High before later headed for Arizona to enroll in Arizona State University majoring in musical theater following her high school graduation in late 1970s. Her foray into entertainment industry began when she was featured in the music video of Billy Crystal's “You Look Marvelous” in 1984, not long after she finished her college years with obtaining a Bachelor of Music degree successfully. As this subsequently led to stints in screen productions, the elegant beauty delightfully found herself making guest appearances in a number of popular TV series for the rest of 1980s, like in "St. Elsewhere" (1985), "MacGyver" (1986), and "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1988) among others.

Picture Gallery


Brenda Strong in 2012 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals - strong-henri-2012-creative-arts-emmy-awards-02
Brenda Strong in 2012 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals - strong-henri-2012-creative-arts-emmy-awards-01
Brenda Strong in 2012 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals - brenda-strong-2012-creative-arts-emmy-awards-03
Brenda Strong in 2012 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals - brenda-strong-2012-creative-arts-emmy-awards-02
Brenda Strong in 2012 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals - brenda-strong-2012-creative-arts-emmy-awards-01
Brenda Strong in The 2012 Writers Guild Awards - brenda-strong-2012-writers-guild-awards-01

Filmography


2013 : Teacher of the Year
2012 : An Engagement
2012 : Dallas (TV)
2010 : Privileged
2008 : The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Scandal of 1920
2008 : A Plumm Summer
2007 : You
2007 : Ocean of Pearls
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter