Home > Celebrity > B > Brandon Routh > Brandon Routh Trivia

Brandon Routh Trivia

Brandon Routh

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Brandon James Routh

Birth Date :

October 09, 1979

Birth Place :

Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Claim to fame :

As Superman in "Superman Returns" (2006)
Nabbed the Best Superhero award during Spike TV's Scream Awards 2006 ceremony held October 7th for his portrayal in "Superman Returns" (2006).
Attended a private charity screening of "Superman Returns" (2006) at Century 20 Theater at the Jordan Creek Town Center in West Des Moines (June 2006).
Has his own wax figure, modeled after his character in "Superman Returns", unveiled by the famous Madame Tussauds wax museum in New York City on June 27th, 2006.
Was named ShoWest's Male Star of Tomorrow by March 2006.
Received a Rising Star Award from Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films in 2006.
Gained 20 pounds of muscle to prepare for his role in "Superman Returns" (2006).
Hired a coach to help him developing a proper body language for his title character in "Superman Returns" (2006) shortly after he landed the role.
Dress up as Clark Kent/Superman for Halloween in 2003 then as Batman in 2004.
Has a nickname of B.J.
Was once a member of his high school's swing choir.
Likes riding bike, reading, playing soccer and basketball, also swimming.
Spent most of his younger years in a suburb lies about 100 miles away from the hometown of George Reeves, the 1950s television Superman.
Can play piano and trumpet.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Brandon Routh Pictures


The 2011 Saturn Awards - Arrivals
Crackle's Season 2 Premiere of Original Digital Series Chosen
Premiere of HBO's True Blood Season 6 - Arrivals
The World's End Hollywood Premiere
Premiere of HBO's True Blood Season 6 - Arrivals
Crackle's Season 2 Premiere of Original Digital Series Chosen
2009 Comic Con International - Day 1
The World's End Hollywood Premiere
Crackle's Season 2 Premiere of Original Digital Series Chosen