Home > Celebrity > B > Bone Thugs-N-Harmony > Bone Thugs-N-Harmony Biography

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony Biography

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony

Profile


Famous as :

Rap group

Birth Name :

B.O.N.E. Enterpri$e

Birth Date :

1993

Birth Place :

Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Thuggish Ruggish Bone" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

While many groups are let down by downward sale of albums, Bone Thugs-N-Harmony refuse to give up and manage to strengthen their legacy in music industry that they used to have effortlessly in the 90s. With the latest album "Strength & Loyalty" coming out on May 8, 2007, the rappers are back on top of the game, preceded by the success of first single "I Tried". Featuring the hottest artist in town Akon, it received a warm welcome from fans that helped catapulting the single to #7 on Billboard Hot 100. It could be their signature speedy and harmonizing flow that helps securing the niche, but it was the 'change' that really counts. The aptly titled song speaks of the fight to escape from the miseries that life has put upon people. Simply telling personal experience, the group also talked about their relationship with God in "Order My Steps", a far comparison to their previous tunes that often touch cynical issues towards the authority. Employing deeper materials and slipping in more mature lyrics, the whole record shows one higher level where the lots see things that 'really matter'.

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony is only the moniker formed after the group joined Ruthless ...

Records in 1993. Way before meeting Eazy-E, the man responsible for their initial success, the gangsta group was trapped between East and West Coast domination while trying to find their place as potential rappers in Cleveland, Ohio. Seeing that they won't move any step closer to stardom by staying in the post-industrial city, Krayzie Bone, Layzie Bone, Wish Bone, and Bizzy Bone tried their luck by spending their last bit of money for one-way bus tickets to Los Angeles in hope of meeting their favorite rapper Eric Lynn Wright aka Eazy-E. With all strength and every possible move, they tried to build a contact with Eazy-E while living on the streets. One day in late 1993, they got the call from Eazy-E whom they tried to impress by rapping through the phone. The 'instant' audition looked promising as the other end said that they would get in touch 'soon'. Eazy-E never called them back but the troupe kept their spirits high and bought another bus tickets to Eazy-E's show. They met him backstage whereby they were required to sing in front of him. This time a bright light coming out at the end of the tunnel, the group was signed ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Dr. Dre

Claim fame
Album "The Chronic" (1992)

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"

Joss Stone

Claim fame
Album "The Soul Sessions" (2003)

Mike WiLL Made It

Claim fame
Single "23" (2013)