Home > Celebrity > B > Bobby V > Bobby V Biography

Bobby V Biography

Bobby V

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Bobby Wilson

Birth Date :

February 27, 1980

Birth Place :

Jackson, Mississippi, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Slow Down" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Bobby V was born on February 27, 1980 in Jackson, Mississippi with birth name Robert Wilson. He started building his career in music industry when he was just fourteen. At that time, he joined a musical act Mista, but after the group split in 1997 due to management issues, he enrolled at Clark Atlanta University majoring in Mass Communication and pledged Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. While in school, Bobby continued to record in his free time in hopes of one day returning to the stage.

In the spring of 2002, Bobby auditioned for "American Idol" season one but didn't make it to the next level. Despite his failure in the singing contest, he recorded three demo albums after finishing school. When the demos reached Ludacris, it was then forwarded to Disturbing Tha Peace's president Chaka Zulu. Shortly after signing a deal with the label, he was recruited to be featured in Polow Da Don-produced track "Pimpin' All Over the World", which was taken from Luda's 2004 studio LP "The Red Light District".

A year later, Bobby released a self-titled debut album. He teamed up with Luda in song "Give Me a Chance" and joined forces with Lil Wayne in ...

the remix version of single "Tell Me". The album was certified gold as selling more than 850,000 copies. As part of promotional project for his debut album, he joined Bow Wow, Omarion, Pretty Ricky, Marques Houston and B5 in BET-sponsored summer live show "Scream Tour IV".

For his second studio effort, Bobby took his time and finally brought it out in May 2007 under the title of "Special Occasion". Once again collaborating with Luda, he added Timbaland and Fabolous as his featured guests. Sean Garrett, Rodney Jerkins and DarkChild were meanwhile signed to produce new material in the record, which made its debut at number 3 on Billboard Hot 200.

Gearing up to follow up his sophomore set, Bobby returned to studio in late 2007 and started working on songs for his next LP. Later in January 2008, he announced that a new album was on its way with a working title "Underground Love". He was supposed to drop the record in Spring 2008. Unfortunately, the album was shelved permanently following his departure from Disturbing Tha Peace. Though it failed to reach the stores, two singles of the canceled LP managed to make its way out. "Your Smile", a duet ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Michael Buble

Claim fame
Album "Michael Bublé" (2003)

Tracy Morgan

Claim fame
Cast member of sketch comedy "Saturday Night Live" (1996-2006)

Caramel City

Claim fame
Single "I Can't"

Kid Ink

Claim fame
Debut album "Up & Away" (2012)

DAY26

Claim fame
Single "Got Me Going" (2008)