Blake Shelton Biography

Blake Shelton

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Blake Tollison Shelton

Birth Date :

June 18, 1976

Birth Place :

Ada, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Austin" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

of Michael Buble's hit of the same name.

During late 2007, Blake kept himself busy with TV appearances such as "Nashville Star" and "Clash of the Choirs" where he became one of the judges.

"She Wouldn't Be Gone" is the lead-off to Shelton's fifth studio album, "Startin' Fires", which was dropped in 2008. It produced the single "I'll Just Hold On" and contained a duet single with Miranda, "Bare Skin Rug". He proposed to her in May 2010 after dating for four years. From then on, he did more high-profiled duets such as "Hillbilly Bone" with Trace Adkins. He was then inducted formally to Grand Ole Opry in September 2010 by Adkins.

Blake's first greatest hits album, "Loaded: The Best of Blake Shelton" was then released in November 2010 and he appeared on the 44th Annual Country Music Awards in the same month. At the awards-giving event, Blake was awarded Male Vocalist of the Year.

Blake's star was shining even brighter in 2011 when he signed up as one of the four judges of singing talent search "The Voice" on NBC. He also married Miranda in May in Boerne, Texas. He took a chance of the publicity to release ...

an album called "Red River Blue" on July 12, 2011. Lead single "Honey Bee" was certified gold in its seventh week, fastest gold certification by a male country singer.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Roscoe Dash

Claim fame
Single "All the Way Turnt Up" (2010)

Jerrod Niemann

Claim fame
Single "Lover, Lover" (2010)

Crossfade

Claim fame
Single "Cold" from album "Crossfade" (2004)

Greg Kinnear

Claim fame
As the host of TV show "Talk Soup" (1991-1995)

Dashboard Confessional

Claim fame
Song "Screaming Infidelities" from album "The Places You Have Come to Fear the Most" (2001)