Home > Celebrity > B > Black Sabbath > Black Sabbath Awards

Black Sabbath Awards

Black Sabbath

Profile


Famous as :

Heavy metal band

Birth Name :

Earth

Birth Date :

1966

Birth Place :

Birmingham, England

Claim to fame :

Album "Paranoid" (1970)

Grammy Awards


2014

Won Grammy Award
category Best Metal Performance for "God Is Dead?"

2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "13"

2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "God Is Dead?"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Metal Performance for "The Wizard"

2000

Won Grammy Award
category Best Metal Performance for "Iron Man"

Kerrang! Awards


2012

Won Kerrang! Inspiration Award


Metal Hammer Golden Gods Awards


2013

Won Metal Hammer Golden Gods Award
category Best Album for "13"

2013

Won Metal Hammer Golden Gods Award
category Best UK Band

MTV Europe Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Rock

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


2006

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Black Sabbath Pictures


Black Sabbath CD Launch of Heaven and Hell - The Dios Years
Black Sabbath CD Launch of Heaven and Hell - The Dios Years
Black Sabbath CD Launch of Heaven and Hell - The Dios Years
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
Black Sabbath CD Launch of Heaven and Hell - The Dios Years