Home > Celebrity > B > Black Eyed Peas > Black Eyed Peas Trivia

Black Eyed Peas Trivia

Black Eyed Peas

Profile


Famous as :

Hip hop group

Birth Name :

Atban Klann

Birth Date :

1990

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, CA, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Elephunk" (2003)
Nabbed the award for Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group at the 49th annual Grammy Awards for "My Humps".
Earned triple at the 2006 annual American Music Awards, mainly for the categories of Favorite Soul/R&B Band/Duo/Group, Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Band/Duo/Group, and Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Album for "Monkey Business".
Won the Best Group award at the 2006 MOBO Awards.
Won the 2006 MTV Video Music Award for the category of Best Hip-Hop Video, thanks to their single "My Humps".
Won the 2006 Teen Choice Award for the category of Choice Music: Rap Artist.
Nabbed the Best Group award at the 6th annual BET Awards held June 27th, 2006.
Ranked the 5th "Most Searched Celebrity" on VH1 by June 2006.
Won the International Album Of The Year prize at the 2006's Juno for their album "Monkey Business".
Topped the 2005's global charts with their album "Monkey Business" sold 6.8 million copies to be at 4th rank.
Their album "Monkey Business" ranked the 5th in the Top 10 Best-Selling Albums of 2005 list sold 3 million copies.
Attended the special dinner at Sony Studios in Los Angeles to honour singer & activist Sting as MusiCares 2004 Person of the Year, mainly for his charitable work with Amnesty International and the Rainforest Foundation.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Black Eyed Peas Pictures


Black Eyed Peas and Friends Concert 4 NYC in Support of The Robin Hood Foundation
2010 American Music Awards - Press Room
NRJ Music Awards 2011 Ceremony - Arrivals
iHeartRadio Music Festival - Day 1
Jingle Bell Ball at The O2 Arena
iHeartRadio Music Festival - Day 1
Black Eyed Peas Experience Launch Party Presented by Ubisoft
Black Eyed Peas Experience Launch Party Presented by Ubisoft
2011 Teen Choice Awards