Home > Celebrity > B > Black Eyed Peas > Black Eyed Peas Biography

Black Eyed Peas Biography

Black Eyed Peas

Profile


Famous as :

Hip hop group

Birth Name :

Atban Klann

Birth Date :

1990

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, CA, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Elephunk" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Developing their distinctive fresh music, mix of hip-hop, R&B, jazz, and soul along with compelling deep meaning lyrics, Black Eyed Peas have become one of the American established hip-hop groups. This exceptional unique style of the group combined with out-of-the-box technique to hip-hop music has driven them to gain devoted fans worldwide.

"We were just thinking of good songs, good music," the group admitted. "We didn't want to say anything typical, like 'My style is this, and my rhymes are like that.'" One of the band's personnels, Stacy Ferguson aka Fergie even added, "This group is just totally open to new ideas and directions."

This group consisted of four members. Allen Pineda Lindo known as apl.de.ap has a blood mixture of Filipino and African-American, while Jaime Gomez a.k.a Taboo is a Mexican, and American Indian descendant, while William James Adams Jr. or known as will.i.am was born in Los Angeles, California. Last but not least is the only female member of the band, Fergie who was a native Californian.

Tracing back to the late 1989, will.i.am was an eighth grade student who joined a break-dancing club named Tribal Nation where he first met apl.de.ap. Having desire to embark on a ...

career in hip-hop music industry, these two young men then formed a group named Atban Klann which was actually an acronym for "A Tribe Beyond a Nation".

With the perfect combination of break-dance and hip-hop style, they showcased their skills together in Los Angeles. In 1992, a good opportunity came as a music label owner named Eazy-E spotted their talent and eventually signed them under his Ruthless Records. Unfortunately, this duo's album later was shelved since the label felt unsure to handle the marketing of the group's non-violent tune. Following this disappointment, will.i.am and apl.de.ap. ended their contract with Ruthless after Eazy-E passed away because of AIDS in 1995.

Resolutely courageous, they went on adding one more personnel, Taboo, and changed the name of the group into Black Eyed Peas. With the new formation, they started to draw people's attention through their shows around L.A. Becoming well known in the L.A. college music circuit, a representative of Interscope Records offered the group a record deal after attending one of their shows in 1997. In the following year, BEP released their debut album entitled "Behind the Front" which was highly praised and brought surprise because they included sounds created by a ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lindsay Lohan

Claim fame
As Anna Coleman in "Freaky Friday" (2003)

Ashanti

Claim fame
Debut album "Ashanti" (2002)

Alicia Keys

Claim fame
Album "Songs in A Minor" (2001)

Brad Paisley

Claim fame
Single "He Didn't Have to Be" from album "Who Needs Pictures" (1999)