Home > Celebrity > B > Billy Talent > Billy Talent Awards

Billy Talent Awards

Billy Talent

Profile


Famous as :

Hardcore punk band

Birth Name :

Pezz

Birth Date :

1999

Birth Place :

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Try Honesty" (2003)

ECHO Awards, Germany


2010

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category Best International Rock/Alternative/Heavy Metal

2007

Won ECHO Award
category International Rock/Alternative Artist/Group of the Year for "Billy Talent II"

2007

Won ECHO Award
category International Newcomer of the Year for "Billy Talent II"

Juno Awards


2013

Won Juno Award
category Group of the Year

2013

Won Juno Award
category Single of the Year for "Viking Death March"

2013

Won Juno Award
category Rock Album of the Year for "Dead Silence"

2011

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Video of the Year for "Saint Veronika"

2010

Won Juno Award
category Rock Album of the Year for "III"

2010

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Group of the Year

2010

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "III"

2010

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Single of the Year for "Rusted from the Rain"

2008

Won Juno Award
category Music DVD of the Year for "666 Live"
shared with Pierre & Francois Lamoureux; Pierre Tremblay; Steve Blair

2007

Won Juno Award
category Rock Album of the Year for "Billy Talent II"

2007

Won Juno Award
category Group of the Year

2007

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "Billy Talent II"

2007

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Single of the Year for "Devil in a Midnight Mass"

2005

Won Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "Billy Talent"

2005

Won Juno Award
category Group of the Year

2005

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Single of the Year for "River Below"

2004

Won Juno Award
category New Group of the Year

2004

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Rock Album of the Year for "Billy Talent"

2004

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Single of the Year for "Try Honesty"

MuchMusic Video Awards


2013

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category Post-Production of the Year for "Surprise Surprise"

2013

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Fave Video for "Surprise Surprise"

2013

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Rock/Alternative Video of the Year for "Surprise Surprise"

2011

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category MuchLoud Rock Video of the Year for "Diamond on a Landmine"

2010

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category MuchLOUD Rock Video of the Year for "Devil on My Shoulder"

2010

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Video of the Year for "Devil On My Shoulder"

2009

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category International Video of the Year by a Canadian - Artist or Group for "Rusted from the Rain"

2007

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category MuchLoud Best Rock Video for "Fallen Leaves"

2007

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category Best Video for "Fallen Leaves"

2007

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category People's Choice: Favourite Canadian Group for "Devil in a Midnight Mass"

2006

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category MuchLoud Best Rock Video for "Devil in a Midnight Mass"

2006

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Best Video for "Devil in a Midnight Mass"

2005

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category Best Video for "River Below"

2005

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category MuchLOUD Best Rock Video for "River Below"

2005

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Best Video for "Nothing to Lose"

2005

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category MuchLOUD Best Rock Video for "Nothing to Lose"

2005

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category People's Choice: Favourite Canadian Gr for "River Below"

2004

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category MuchLOUD Best Rock Video for "Try Honesty"

2004

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Best Video for "Try Honesty"

2004

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category People's Choice Favourite Canadian Group for "Try Honesty"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Billy Talent Pictures


Kerrang! Awards 2012 - Arrivals
2009 MuchMusic Video Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals