Home > Celebrity > B > Billy Boyd > Billy Boyd Awards

Billy Boyd Awards

Billy Boyd

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William Boyd

Birth Date :

August 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Claim to fame :

As Peregrin 'Pippin' Took in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (2001)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2004

Won BFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
shared with Viggo Mortensen; Elijah Wood; Orlando Bloom

DVD Exclusive Awards


2003

Got nomination for DVDX Award
category Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) (Special Extended Edition) for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Orlando Bloom; Elijah Wood; Dominic Monaghan

Empire Awards, UK


2002

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best Debut for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
shared with Dominic Monaghan

National Board of Review, USA


2003

Won NBR Award
category Best Acting by an Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
shared with Liv Tyler; Ian McKellen; Miranda Otto

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Won OFCS Award
category Best Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Cate Blanchett; Sean Astin; Andy Serkis

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2004

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Acting for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
shared with Orlando Bloom; Hugo Weaving; Viggo Mortensen

2003

Won PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Christopher Lee; Cate Blanchett; Brad Dourif

2002

Won PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
shared with Sean Bean; Ian Holm; John Rhys-Davies

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2004

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
shared with Hugo Weaving; Ian McKellen; Miranda Otto

2003

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Liv Tyler; Orlando Bloom; Elijah Wood

2002

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
shared with Cate Blanchett; Dominic Monaghan; Sean Astin
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Billy Boyd Pictures


Johnnie Walker: Dressed to Kilt 2007 - Arrivals
Johnnie Walker: Dressed to Kilt 2007 - Arrivals
The Simpsons Movie UK Premiere - After Party
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - UK Premiere - Arrivals