Home > Celebrity > B > Billy Boyd

Billy Boyd

Billy Boyd

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William Boyd

Birth Date :

August 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Spouse :

Alison McKinnon (since 29-Dec-10)

Claim to fame :

As Peregrin 'Pippin' Took in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (2001)

Latest News


Billy Boyd Weds Ali McKinnon in Scotland

December 30, 2010 05:44:14 GMT

Actor has married his longterm partner in a romantic post-Christmas ceremony in his native Scotland. Boyd exchanged vows with Ali McKinnon, the mother of his four-year-old son Jack, on Wednesday, December 29 at a church in Glasgow, Scotland.
...

Billy Boyd to Get Married by the End of 2010

October 07, 2010 02:56:18 GMT

"Lord of the Rings" star is set to marry his long term partner by the end of the year - and he wants The Proclaimers to perform at the wedding. The Scottish actor, who played lovable Hobbit Peregrin 'Pippin' Took in the trilogy, is planning to walk down the aisle with Ali McKinnon, the mother of his four-year-old son Jack.
...

Sex Pistols' 'Pretty Vacant' to Be Used in TV Ad

September 16, 2010 03:59:15 GMT

Punk legends the have agreed to allow their hit song "Pretty Vacant" to be used in a television commercial for the first time. Former frontman Johnny Rotten, real name John Lydon, was slated for "selling out" when he appeared in U.K. TV adverts promoting Country Life butter in 2008.
...

Billy Boyd Proposes His Cameo Role for 'The Hobbit'

September 16, 2010 03:51:32 GMT

"Lord of the Rings" star wants to appear in the upcoming "The Hobbit" movie - in a disguised cameo role. The actor played a mythical Hobbit in the trilogy alongside , and , but none of the actors are featured in the movie adaptation of J.R.R. Tolkien's prequel novel.
...

Picture Gallery


Billy Boyd in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - UK Premiere - Arrivals - monaghan-boyd-uk-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-01 Billy Boyd in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - UK Premiere - Arrivals - monaghan-boyd-uk-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-02 Billy Boyd in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - UK Premiere - Arrivals - billy-boyd-uk-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-01 Billy Boyd in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - UK Premiere - Arrivals - monaghan-boyd-uk-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-03 Billy Boyd in The Simpsons Movie UK Premiere - After Party - wenn1482998 Billy Boyd in Johnnie Walker: Dressed to Kilt 2007 - Arrivals - wenn1229174 Billy Boyd in Johnnie Walker: Dressed to Kilt 2007 - Arrivals - wenn1229479 Billy Boyd stars as Woodsy in Intandem Films' Irvine Welsh's Ecstasy (2012) Poster of Intandem Films' Irvine Welsh's Ecstasy (2012)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter