Home > Celebrity > B > Benedict Cumberbatch > Benedict Cumberbatch Awards

Benedict Cumberbatch Awards

Benedict Cumberbatch

Profile


Birth Name :

Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch

Birth Date :

July 19, 1976

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Stephen Hawking in TV movie "Hawking" (2004)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2014

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

BAFTA Awards


2011

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Leading Actor for Sherlock (2010) (TV)

2005

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for Hawking (2004) (TV)

BAFTA Television Awards


2009

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Small Island (2009)

BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards


2013

Won Britannia Award
category British Artist of the Year

British Independent Film Awards


2011

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2014

Won Critics' Choice Movie Award
category Hollywood's Hottest Star

Broadcast Television Journalists Association


2012

Won Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Actor in a Movie/Miniseries for Sherlock (2010) (TV)

Critics' Choice Television Awards


2014

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series for Sherlock (2010) (TV)

2013

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series for Parade's End (2013) (TV)

Emmy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Parade's End (2013) (TV Movie)

2012

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (2012) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


2013

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Sherlock (2010) (TV)

Hollywood Film Festival


2013

Won Hollywood Film Award
category Ensemble of the Year for August: Osage County (2013)
shared with Meryl Streep; Julia Roberts; Juliette Lewis

London Critics Circle Film Awards


2008

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category British Breakthrough - Acting for Amazing Grace (2006)

Monte-Carlo TV Festival


2004

Won Golden Nymph
category Television Films - Best Performance by an Actor for Hawking (2004) (TV)

MTV Movie Awards


2014

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

2014

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Favorite Character for Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

Olivier Awards


2005

Got nomination for Olivier Award
category Best Performance in a Supporting Role for Hedda Gabler (2005)

Primetime Emmy Awards


2014

Won Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for Sherlock (2010) (TV)

Satellite Awards


2014

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Parade's End (2013) (TV Movie)

2012

Won Satellite Award
category Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Sherlock (2010) (TV)

2010

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Sherlock (2010) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for The Last Enemy (2008)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2014

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for August: Osage County (2013)
shared with Meryl Streep; Julia Roberts; Ewan McGregor

2014

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
shared with Chiwetel Ejiofor; Michael Fassbender; Brad Pitt
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Benedict Cumberbatch Pictures


The GQ Awards 2014 - Arrivals
Chelsea Flower Show VIP and Press Preview
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
The GQ Awards 2014 - Arrivals
58th BFI London Film Festival: Opening Night - The Imitation Game Screening - Arrivals
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
San Diego Comic-Con International 2014 - Penguins of Madagascar Press Conference
Chelsea Flower Show VIP and Press Preview
58th BFI London Film Festival: Opening Night - The Imitation Game Screening - Arrivals